1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pirating FTL?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Solaris17, May 11, 2012.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,896 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,418
    Location:
    Florida
    probably not, but i still hate them. what if it was? what about the people it happens too? i have my flaws but im sure atleast some on the forum would agree i dont deserve that and id never wish counterfeit on my worst enemys i mean you bought it. i dont want some pock faced 12 year old blacklisting my key because he was too stupid to know how to "make install" wifi drivers in ubuntu and went to windows so he could watch porn with ease.
  2. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,921
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Almost every time I've seen this issue was on a legit OS.

    Only time it wasn't was on a machine that came in the shop. The owner of the machine was told he was paying for a legit OS by someone else he had work on the machine. :shadedshu

    Most "hacks" don't even install a key with Win7. They use a fake activation patch that makes windows think it has a key and that it's valid.

    I did a lot of reading on this subject when I had issues with it last.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,577 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Totally off topic, but when I read the title, I thought it meant "Pirating Faster Than Light" :laugh: I totally need to quit watching my Battlestar Galactica reruns! :nutkick:

    I feel you man, I've had this same scenario happen to me more than once, I turn off my PC, go to bed and the next morning I get a message about having to activate Windows,

    Micro$oft: I swear there haven't been any fu*king changes to my PC hardware while I sleep damn it!! it fuc*ing pisses me off!!! :mad:

    Then I have to call by phone and activate my fully legal copy of Win7 once again, I have 5 Win7 machines running in my house, and this happens more often than it should.

    I have 6 freaking copies of Win7 licenses just because I'm constantly changing my hardware, and fu**ing M$ says I have to buy a new license with each mother board I purchase, I shouldn't have to put off with this kind of $hit damn it!!!!

    [​IMG]

    I feel you man, I really do :mad:

    Oh well, sorry for the rant, I needed to vent I guess :ohwell:
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Your lucky ive had this through sytsem wide ocin and in games too and also the odd random their phones manned 24/7 so its quickly fixed
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,678 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    it keeps happening to me on my laptop as well, possibly cause its dual GPU and dual monitor - after it wakes up in a different state to what it went to sleep in, it cracks it at me and makes me reactivate.
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,896 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,418
    Location:
    Florida
    it just blows my mind. my laptop is in high power mode i never sleep or hibernate it. i just tell it to shut off the lcd when i close the lid.
  7. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,957 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Only time I have to reactivate mine is when I adjust my hardware and reformat my pc(s). Doesn't bug me ever after that.
    Happens to my HTPC, Desktop/server, and laptop. Although, I'm about to Linux up my laptop here shortly.
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,896 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,418
    Location:
    Florida
    id put linux on this. some of the members might recall i had a nice suse install on the laptop but since my chip is dead i put windows on this to use VS. if anyone is ever feeling cheritable and has a 1366 cpu in a shoe box id be forever in your dept. 6 months of no desktop makes sola very very sad man.
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,120 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,612
    seriously solaris come on bro..im pretty sure i got my copy of windows from you back in the day...
  10. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,605 (5.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,058
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I had it happen to me with win xp. About the third time I went to activate it after and format, mind you all on the exact same hardware it forced me to use the phone system and everytime after that. This is a full retail copy that I bought from Staples.


    Also Solaris17 you have a pm inbound. I need to pick your brain for a sec.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,896 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,418
    Location:
    Florida
    i know. im so good about helping people out i just never thought it would happen to me. :p
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,120 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,612
    its the catholics man
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,182 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    My desktop did it just a few days ago, after a software un-install went south and took out the files containing the key info.

    And, also, is you laptop maintaining the time? Seen such after windows does a time update or the failure of said time update. Odd things happen when the time/date gets off.

    Glad you got it sorted out.:)
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,896 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,418
    Location:
    Florida
    thanks and yea i have it set to auto sync with the atomic clock.
  15. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    should you go that route you can also use the COA key on the bottom of you're laptop todo the instillation(in case you are worried about men in swat uniforms busting down you're door and arresting you for "copy wright infringement"
    :toast:
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,242 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,015
    You do realize that is for OEM versions right?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page