1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pixel Format?

Discussion in 'Games' started by YoKid, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. YoKid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I just installed this game called "Magna Carta - The Phantom Of Avalanche" and when I try to run the game, I get an error saying "Unknown Error - Pixel Format does not match."
    Does anyone know how to fix this problem? :nutkick:

    System Spec:
    -Windows XP SP2
    -AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (2.10 GHz)
    -ATI Radeon 9550 (Newest Driver Installed with CCC)
    -1.5GB Ram
    -DirectX 10

    Game Req:
    -500 MHz Intel-class processor (Mine is better than this right?)
    -64MB RAM
    -16MB Direct 3D / Open GL graphics card (I don't quite understand this one)

    Thanks in advance~ :rockout:
    Yokid-
     
  2. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    not sure when that game was made but you probably need to update your hardware.
     
  3. YoKid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lol Its in azn, they had like a english patch or somthin.
    ANYWAYS! Update what hardware?
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Seeing his specs and the requirements updating his system won't do him much good.


    Does the game run under XP at all?
     
  5. Ongaku New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    799 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Oshkosh B'gosh
    That is some sort of OpenGL problem I believe...but that's all I know...I had that problem with a few games when I was running them via Wine in Ubuntu Linux...never seen it in Windows
     
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Maybe it needs 256 colours or 16 bit colour mode to run ?
     
  7. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i had a old game that was incompatible for xp so i couldnt play it at all
    streets of sim city
     
  8. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,057 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    try running windows in a low res and low colour mode
     
  9. YoKid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    K, Ill give it all a shot~ Thanks for the replies btw.

    Edit: Mmm....I've just tried to turn the colour from 32bit to 16bit and that didnt do. I also turned down the resolution to like 1024x768, that didnt do either... Any more Ideas?lol Direct 3D is the same as DirectX 10 right?

    Edit2: Lmao! I fixed it, I didnt know I could get into the settings and change from OpenGL to Direct 3D. lolol sorry for the trouble. But danm...the game looks kinda crappy...
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page