1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please discern between ATI HD56xx and 57xx!

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Naki, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    On my laptop, CPU-Z shows the exact model of my Mobile ATI Radeon - 5650.
    But GPU-Z does not, it shows it as 5600/5700 series.

    Please consider one or both of the following:
    1) Discern between 56xx and 57xx ATI cards.
    2) Even better, show exact model, such as 5650/5670/etc (same for 57xx models).

    If CPU-Z can do it, so can GPU-Z...

    Thanks in advance!

    EDIT: Same for my Desktop. Shows the card as 4800 series. CPU-Z shows the full model (4870).
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2011
  2. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,913 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    Location:
    UK
    been asked a million times before, gpu-z shows what the drivers tell it

    only way to get more precise on ati cards is a database and w1zz has better things to do then spend weeks making a list of every card configuration ever made, and making sure its properly detected on every one
  3. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    OK, thanks...
    Strange that CPU-Z lists the whole model - Mobility (as opposed to Desktop) Radeon 5650... Maybe CPU-Z has such a database.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Cpu-z doesn't show the exact model of my card, only "HD 5900" same as Gpu-z shows.
  5. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well it does for me... I guess its database isn't complete then.
    Also, showing HD 5900 is better than showing HD5600/5700.
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Here's what I mean:

    [​IMG]
  7. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yeah, I get what you mean, no need for a screenshot...
    That is a dual-GPU card, right? :)
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    No problem, only pictures speak better than words ;)

    Yes the 5970 is a dual gpu card.

    I never checked what cpu-z used to report on my previous 8600GTS and 8800GT though. I might be checking how it reports the 8800M GTX and the ancient FX5500 later on...

    Only considering the much vaster amount of data which GPU-Z reports, vis-a-vis CPU-Z, by that alone one can easliy determine which card model it is :)
  9. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hmm, but you need to have better knowledge of videocards to be able to use that vaster amount of data to recognize which model it is. It might be hard for novice/intermediate users...
  10. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,488
    It shouldnt :D Seriously tho, all one has to do is look at the # of shaders and/or type of memory used/interface. Anyone that buys a gfx card or pc that is using GPU-Z or CPU-Z should have smarts to be able to figure out just by looking at the data what card theirs is. My 4850 shows as ATI Radeon 4800 series and i know just by the DDR3 mem and amount of shaders its a 4850. Even taking some of the info and wiki'ing or googling it would help to discern what model/card it would be
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Or heck, you don't even need to know the specs fully. I often can't remember them exactly for my cards. However, I do know what I've bought and if I get amnesia or something, I can look at the box or the little sticker on the card which tells me.

    It's not rocket science. :p
  12. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yeah, I keep most of my video card boxes too, but some people don't keep all (any?) of them, if you upgrade often, the hardware paper/cardboard boxes tend to pile up and take a lot of room... :)
  13. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I am sorry, but you are wrong. At least for the 4800 series. There is just 4830, 4850, 4870 and 4890 (if we don't count the dual-GPU cards). So, it is 4 models, hardly a big number and hard to create a database for...
  14. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    you can edit your first post instead of double posting :)

    wouldn't you need an entry for every make and model, not just the 4
    amd models? idk exactly how it works, but i know some companies
    modify the cards, would that change anything?
  15. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    he/she is not wrong. there is a bit more to it.



    this.
    digibucc says thanks.
  16. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hmm, I don't think the companies can modify much... Yes, the speed of GPU and shaders and RAM maybe, amount of videoRAM, but not much else, no?
    I really don't think that GPU-Z uses the speed of GPU to identify the GPU model, no?? So, speed (MHZ) should be irrelevant. And, if the speed is the only thing different, that means it is really just four 48xx models...
    (If we skip the regional ones - 4860??).
  17. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,092 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Screenshot please..
  18. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Shot from laptop & Desktop.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
  20. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    OK, what does CPU-Z use? Or does CPU-Z use some special magic code, that GPU-Z can not?
    If it is a GPU database issue, ok then...
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    cpu-z most certainly uses a database, which is probably just a handful of entries and misses out on many other cards
  22. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    184 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Um, this is not the same!
    That discussion is about Radeon 4800 Series.
    I can swallow the 4800 Series issue, but the 5600/5700 is a bit too general, don't you think? Would be nice to have at least 5600 OR 5700, but not 5600/5700 lumped together.

    It is very close to just saying Radeon 5000 Series, and we don't want that, do we?
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  23. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    you have a problem, take it up with amd.

    as w1z said, the name comes from what AMD drivers tell windows it is. Amd combines 5600/5700 in drivers, advertisements, everything. they are very similar lines.

    amd 5600/5700
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    i have no control over how amd calls their own products in their own driver. maybe you could create a support ticket so they change their policy
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  25. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    lol yes! let one customer's voice be heard by a multi-billion dollar company :roll: nice one

    @OP
    it may be an inconvenience but the majority of people that'll be using these tools probly know what they have already, or def have the knowledge to quickly find out w/e it is they need. It's not like you can't get into CCC to get the specifics on which card/make/model you have.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page