1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PLEASE HELP been lagging for 10+ months

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by riot808, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. riot808 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi i've been lagging for the past year almost now and i've been pretty much left in the dust by my isp as far as the techs that do house calls... i've been experiencing very bad problems with the tv and internet.. with the tv i'll lose channels randomly and it's on all 6 tv's in the home usually different channels on each tv and sometimes they are the same.. also i've been having a horrible time gaming on ps3 xbox and computer games.... before all this lag appeared it was fine i was on a 10mbps down and 1 up connection... i had a very old router and modem... so i thought i needed an upgrade so i bought the best package that oceanic road runner could provide which was 50down and 5 up... along with it they gave me a motorola sbg6580 gateway surfboard modem... and i went out and bought a linksys e4200... none of this helped... they've been in and out of my home many times now... and told me there were errors on the line that they fixed... errors on the drop that they fixed.... they rewired the internet coax from splitter to the modem... but didn't rewire the other 2 that go to other splitters that connect to cable tv boxes...

    things i've tried:

    upgrade internet package

    3 different routers linksys e4200 and now i currently am using asus rtn56u

    swapped the motorola sbg6580 twice to see if it was defective..

    different power outlets

    different surge protectors

    playing in different areas of the home

    bypassing the splitter connecting poll to modem

    bypassing router playing directly through modem

    bought new ps3 xbox

    bridging my gateway modem

    tweaking router settings

    and the problems still persist :[


    modem specs currently:


    Downstream Bonded Channels
    Channel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Frequency Power SNR Correctables Uncorrectables
    1 Locked QAM256 186 591000000 Hz 8.5 dBmV 40.9 dB 0 0
    2 Locked QAM256 29 585000000 Hz 8.1 dBmV 40.5 dB 0 0
    3 Locked QAM256 187 597000000 Hz 9.0 dBmV 40.9 dB 0 0
    4 Locked QAM256 188 603000000 Hz 8.3 dBmV 40.8 dB 0 0
    5 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB 0 0
    6 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB 0 0
    7 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB 0 0
    8 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB 0 0




    Upstream Bonded Channels
    Channel Lock Status US Channel Type Channel ID Symbol Rate Frequency Power
    1 Locked TDMA 3 2560 Ksym/sec 22750000 Hz 46.2 dBmV
    2 Locked TDMA 1 2560 Ksym/sec 30800000 Hz 46.2 dBmV
    3 Locked TDMA 2 2560 Ksym/sec 27400000 Hz 46.2 dBmV
    4 Locked TDMA 4 2560 Ksym/sec 19200000 Hz 46.2 dBmV


    Downstream Frequency (Hz) 591000000

    any help is highly appreciated and THANK YOU in advance!!!
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,789 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Get some one to come out and check your connection at the main at the road or where ever it is.

    Sounds like a line problem I had a few times.

    You need to get a line crew to see where the problem is down the line.

    Took me many times to get my troubles fixed.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Who is Your Service Provider, and have you done a Speed Test?
  4. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    831 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have had similar issues with ISP's. They always just take the blame out on me, then when I finally convince them to send a guy to check the lines in the street, oh, theres a problem in the street.
    If this doesn't solve it, just tell them your leaving, and change ISP's.
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Could be the amplifier in the neighborhood or maybe a bad splitter at the house. Like asylum mentioned, have the cable company come out and check the signal.
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Go with a different service.
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    It is not his service.:nutkick:


    I bet its the Amp in the neighborhood. Too weak of a signal or too strong did that with my cable. usually, people do not have choices when it comes to cable unfortunately.
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Depends cable by me does the same thing looses channels no matter were you are and slow internet at peak times is well slow internet at peak times. Switching services can and will fix parts of that.
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Sry, C, I edited my post. Most areas do not have choices when it comes to cable unfortunately.
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    eh they all are in cahoots with eachother...
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,068 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    this happened to me up north. junction box down the street was getting alot of noise on my port so they had to re rout me.
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Very true even in the small city I am in we are lucky enough to have two cable providers, all the satellite companies and a couple DSL groups. Guess for some people that's not as true. Would be curious if people in his entire area have that issue however. Check with neighbors heck read a couple reviews online and see if its common place for that service in that location.
  13. riot808 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    what exactly did you do when you fixed it? cause i've had them out here several times and they always give me such bad attitude and say everythings fine your getting the speeds you pay for and then leave....
  14. riot808 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i wish i could switch services but it's not an option currently... there are no other isps in my area... i've tried calling around
  15. riot808 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any tests i should have them run when they come? i have techs coming on the 20th and i want to be fully prepared cause they said they'll charge me for my next visit since i've had them here like 12 times in the last 11 months
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,650 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    That sucks hope its something easy like a bad box on there end.



    OT-For future reference use the multiquote button instead of doing 3 individual quotes ;)
  17. riot808 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wish i could but it will be a couple years before hawaiian telcom is available in my area and thats the only other internet company in hawaii that has decent speeds
  18. riot808 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i know everytime they'd come and say the speeds are fine and i'd say speed isn't the problem theres a weird lag and the tv's lose channels... randomly on every tv... and there like well thats ur tv's problem call sears.... and your lag for gaming is the servers... i'm LIKE ARE YOU SERIOUS... every tv in the house is broke? and everyone playing ps3 xbox and online games are suffering this bad? i went to my friends house who doesn't live far from me... about 10 mins away and played on his xbox and he doesn't lag at all... another friends house 20 mins away and he doesn't lag at all either and they have the same provider... which is time warner cable... road runner...
  19. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,619 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    542
    this may seem strange... and I've had this issue before... do you use any kinda splitters/extenders....? i once replaced one and it helped.

    also some routers do not support many simultaneous connections....
  20. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Have them test the amplifier outside in the neighborhood. Mine was bad and the tec said too high or too low of a frequency could do this. The amplifier was bad and they replaced it and everything was good.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page