1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please help: I can open www.clickbank.com with my laptop

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by akeblogger, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. akeblogger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got the following messages for several days and cannot get access to the page.

    Address Not Found

    Firefox can't find the server at www.clickbank.com.

    The browser could not find the host server for the provided address.

    * Did you make a mistake when typing the domain? (e.g. "ww.mozilla.org" instead of "www.mozilla.org")
    * Are you certain this domain address exists? Its registration may have expired.
    * Are you unable to browse other sites? Check your network connection and DNS server settings.
    * Is your computer or network protected by a firewall or proxy? Incorrect settings can interfere with Web browsing.

    At first, I thought there would be some problems at ClickBank, but when posting my question at DP, they told me it's working properly.

    So, maybe there's a problem with my laptop or antivirus, etc.

    One guy suggested me to post my question here.
    Can anyone suggest how I should do to solve this problem?

    I'm using WIndows Vista Home Premium with Bit Defender 2009.
     
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Have you tried using internet explorer?
     
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Or any other browser?
     
  4. akeblogger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I've tried using IE. Still get the same error.
     
  5. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Thats odd, I can open the site just fine. Maybe your ISP is blocking it for some reason?
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Did you change anything lately?
    Did you update the firewall you are using and it is not allowing access?
    Can you access it from another computer?
     
  7. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    484
  8. akeblogger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just try with another laptop. The same error appeared.
    Seem to be the problem with ISP.
    I just email them asking for reason and solution.
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    delete everything in


    C:/windows/temp
    C:/Windows/prefetch

    open firefox delete all temp files and cookies then reset the browser to defaults and try again.
     
  10. akeblogger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Thanks a lot for all your comments/suggestions.
    I did nothing yesterday, but somehow I can use ClickBank just this evening.

    :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page