1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please help me understand this voltage thing??

Discussion in 'RBE' started by jcusimano2, Nov 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    On some bios's the max is 1.276 & on others or when you enable superior power play the max goes to 1.263?? So are these 4870's going to 1.276?? or is the max really 1.263?? Please help. This doesn't make any sense to me and is kind of irritating me. the 100 bios is 1.276 & the 105 bios is 1.263 but I can change the figures to 1.276. But the voltage is hard wired. But if the original bios of 100 allows 1.276 then the card has to be able to do 1.276 right>> Then how come if I flash to 105 then I only get 1.263?? & if my card origimally had a max of 1.276 then why can't I modify the figures to say 1.276 like my card originally had?? Why do people say thet 1.276 will not work when My original bios said 1.276 but 105 does not allow this??

    Thank you for any input

    joe

    BTW I have MSI OC 780/900 1Gb of video memory I am stable @ 825/945
     
  2. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    But I need to know if my card will take max 1.263 or 1.276?? & also I don't use 100 or 105 bios's on this card I was giving examples but the same still applys to my card please any help is appreciated
     
  3. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    The voltage you see in RBE and ATI Tray tools are labels. It doesn't change the voltage if you change those labels.
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  4. aquax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    141 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    does the 1.203 works in 2d mode or it also just a label?
     
  5. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    If the powerplay is activated in the bios it will lower the voltage
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  6. jcusimano2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    So do I have to use the 1.263 label or can I input 1.276??
     
  7. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    The voltage regulator of the HD4870 can do 4 states.
    state 1 - lowest voltage having a label of 1.083v on it
    state 2 - low voltage having a label of 1.143v on it
    state 3 - a higher voltage having a label of 1.203v on it
    state 4 - you may guess :) (highest voltage possible having a label of 1.263v on it)

    So if you use another bios like the 100, the powerplay is deactivated so you only have state number 4. The same state in the 105 bios at max voltage but only the label is diffrent.
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page