1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please help, My mobo needs an operation!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by <<Onafets>>, Sep 22, 2009.

  1. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    :cry:
    Yesterday I was playing Fallout 3 for the first time in my life. Loved it. I minimised it and exit it using my beloved windows 7 and began to do my project. All of a sudden the screen flashed white for a split second and I get no display. I reboot and I get to the Gigabyte Ultra Durable BS and it freezes. Then I reboot and I get this screen that says something something something Bios something something. then That freezes an I reboot. Now I get no display but everything is working. Has the Bios chip shat in itself? can I fix it?
  2. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    what do you mean by "everything is working but I get no display" how do u know everything is working?
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  3. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Fans are spinning, tempature feels like normal operating temprature. Lights are working on the Mobo. I don't get it! :cry:
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Take your CMOS battery out and wait a few minutes and put it back in.
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  5. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Tried that...even shorted with screwdriver method. :cry:
  6. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,415 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    is it dedicated or onboard vid
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Do you have another video card to try?
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,415 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    +1

    thats what i was going to lead on to
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  9. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Dedicated, EVGA GTS 250 1GB. :cry::cry:
  10. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nope...:cry:
    ste2425 says thanks.
  11. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,415 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ur mobo should have on board right? use that just to seee if it is ur gpu
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  12. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    No onboard...:cry:
  13. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Would a mobo testing card give any results?
  14. SkyKast

    SkyKast New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,096 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    massachusetts
    did you try taking the CMOS battery out like Asylum said?
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  15. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    You did that with the PSU still connected to the wall power plug?
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  16. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes, see you in 6.
  17. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,415 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    have you checked to see if the fan speeds up? or look for any obvious damage on the card? even the slightest burn mark? all power connectors hooked up? im not saying u dnt no what ur doing but many times ive forgot to plug the power in :D
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  18. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    I be the bringer of bad news. Bios chip is corrupt/Died. happened on my old 939 Asus Board.

    If you can remove the chip, replace it or reflash it on a similar motherboard and you should be good to go. Doesnt cost much to buy a new one. But most boards are soldered these days.
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  19. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I think you're right. I emailed the people I bought it from and they said they can't give me my money back. I'll have to return it and they'll RMA it. 4 Weeks without my baby! :cry:
    My mobo is EP31 DS3L from gigabyte and IDK how to tell if it has a removable bios chip. can you check for me? :cry: Oh well it was a shit mobo anyways.
  20. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You can tell by looking at the chip on the board.
    Look at your manual to see where it is or on the internet.
    Might want to try another video card before you ship it though.
    If you can barrow one or get a cheap 1 to test it with.
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  21. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    gigabyte dont have remobable bios chip but the ud3r has 2 bios chip (dual bios feature). look in the manual how to boot from the second bios chip
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
  22. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    ^^This. When the primary BIOS on my Gigabyte G31M board (don't have it anymore) got corrupted, I configured some jumpers (don't remember which ones) and it booted from the backup BIOS, from where I was able to reflash the primary BIOS. Then I reset the jumpers, and all was good
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yay! good news!...^^.

    But is there a possibility that the 2nd chip got currupted too?
  24. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Possibly, but very unlikely. It would be hard to corrupt both the chips at onc
    <<Onafets>> says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page