1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please help : My Sapphire HD 5670 1GB died during bios update

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mmmeijer0, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. mmmeijer0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys ,

    first of all i want to tell you exactly what happend ..

    My screen flickert from the day i installed my Sapphire HD 5670 1GB videocard .And i've been looking for a solution to that problem (The screen was lightning up and dimming all the time while websurfing etc) .So today i game across this website and found 2 bios updates for this vga card .I downloaded Sapphire.HD5670.1024.100111.bin and the winflash20113 file ,i ran the WinFlash ATI tool and selected my new bios .bin .Than i pressed programm (i don't know if that was the clever move) .Than a pop up came up with a message like "Vbios loaded succesfully" .Than the system hang ,i left it for 10min to see if the process was still running but nothing more happend .I couldn't restart Windows (7 Ultimate x64) the normal way so i gave my PC a soft reset .And quess what ,nothing more than a black screen and the end of the fun .

    I installed my 7300GS card to get online again for now ..

    Does anybody have a tip for me? I don't have the option to start my PC with 2 vga-cards installed because i only got 1 PCI-e slot ,no AGP slots and no PCI-VGA-cards to work with :banghead:

    I hear my PC booting up (but without screen) zo maybe i can get it to boot to Windows or DOS without my vision .But it's hard to flash a bios/firmware without seeing what i'm doing ..

    Ok guys ,i hope to hear something from you .


    Greetings ,Martin
     
  2. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Does your motherboard have onboard graphics by any chance? if it does i think you can use that to boot the pc and then you should be able to flash your ati card.

    Wish i could give you more info but i havent flashed a GPU before so i don't know any of the commands needed.
     
  3. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    You sure it wasn't monitor's fault in the first place? ATI Winflash can brick your card if other programs are running in background. -I know, it's too late now....
    If you are lucky, you can go to a friend who has two PCIE slots and flash the card;).
     
  4. mmmeijer0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi ,

    thanks for the fast responds .No i don't have an onboard vga card on my motherboard :(

    I am burning a Hiren's Boot CD at the moment and see if i can get to a dos-prompt with that .I placed a map called flash on my d: drive and created a .bat to start the flash operation .So i'm gonna boot my PC like a blind man and run the .bat tho i can't see anything .Via youtube i managed to see how the Atiflash tool works and it doesn't require you to say y or n or anything ,so the running of flash.bat will be enough .

    I'm gonna try this in a sec .And check the forum later if that didn't work out :(

    Greetings ,Martin
     
  5. mmmeijer0 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys ,

    i got great news .I've red that i could boot my pc with another vga-card and my Sapphire in it .I just knew i got an S3 Virge 4mb PCi card around here (never used new in the box ,just couldn't find it ever more) .Today i woke up pissed of like an idiot and searched for that S3 Virge ,i found it!

    I installed both cards and told the bios to use the PCi card ,i got to windows with both cards in it and tried to flash with an older bios than "Sapphire.HD5670.1024.100111.bin" ,this worked and the card was alive again .Than i wanted the lastest bios on it and flashed again using "Sapphire.HD5670.1024.100111.bin" and quess what ,broke the damn thing again :(

    So i had to start over again and put "Sapphire.HD5670.1024.100103.bin" on it and it was alive again .So it wasn't a bad flash ,it was a bad bios file .I got it from this site by the way :)

    So use "Sapphire.HD5670.1024.100103.bin" and don't even try "Sapphire.HD5670.1024.100111.bin" ..

    Thanks all!


    Greetings ,Martin
     
  6. sliderider

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    272 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    It may be a case of the later BIOS being made for a specific model of Sapphire card but won't work with others even based on the same chipset. I've seen at least 4 different part numbers for the Sapphire HD6870 and all of them are supposed to be reference designs as far as I know (at least I haven't seen a Toxic or Vapor-X version of these in retail yet). I don't know if they all use the same software, but I would think there would be at least minor differences or else why 4 different part numbers?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page