1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please help, problems with my new video card Radeon HD 3650

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by marc73, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yesterday i bought a new video card, and i am experiencing problems since then. I have a flickering screen in games. Mainly the skies, and walls, etc. The details (cars etc) are viewable. I reinstalled Vista, i downloaded the newest drivers, upgraded vista, and i am totally worn out by now.
     
  2. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    u tried lowering the refresh rate of monitor? i had a prob like that before, and lowered to 60hz and the problem went away
     
  3. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes i did , it is at 60 hz at the moment. I tried the other refresh rates too. It's really getting frustrating, escpecially for a computer amateur like me....
     
  4. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
  5. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try setting the refresh rate lock in ATI Tray Tools to 60hz.
     
  6. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Thanks, directx didn't show a 3d cube though. But i might have a new clue to solve my problem: when i am watching the 3d view of the ATI Catalyst control center the visuals are only blurring when i have more then a few applications running. When i close everything except the catalyst 3d view there seems to be no problem. What can this mean? Has it got something to do with my memory or something like that?
     
  7. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Strange thing is that the problems start to occur when i have only a few extra applications (internet explorer for example) running. It looks like my video card or computer can't handle anything
     
  8. Mikey242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Like you said, it now sounds like a problem other than the video card. Maybe a power supply issue then? Try doing something CPU intensive and see if that makes it worse.
     
  9. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    When i am using my cpu intensively it does get worse. But i still haven't found a solution. Any suggestions?
     
  10. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Please post your system specs for further help.
    Coming to the PSU, we need to know Ampere-Data for each line (3.3V, 5V, 12V) and the combined power.

    Activate Cool´n´Quiet / SpeedStep if you haven´t done it yet and be sure that the energy scheme is set to "minimal energy use".
     
  11. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Any idea how to find these?
     
  12. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I have put cool'n quiet on enabled. My specs are:


    -AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4600+ 2.40 Ghz
    -2.00 gb ram
    -vista home premium 32bit
    -videocard radeon hd3650
    - i don''t know how to find ampere data
     
  13. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    update directx?
     
  14. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I have directx version 10 installed on my pc...
     
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Update it :) I had the same problem I just updated DX and it was fine.
     
  16. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    this can be found in the bios normally under hardware monitor, it might look like :

    3.3v - 3.294
    5v - 5.08
    12v - 11.89

    or just post the make and model of your psu, which imo would be easier and more helpful lol, then we can work out weather its a power issue :toast:
     
  17. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I checked it, this is it:

    Vcore Voltage 1.26 V
    3.3 V Voltage 3.29 V
    5V Voltage 4.9 V
    12V Voltage 11.90 V
    CPU temp 40 C
     
  18. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    T think i am going to reinstall service pack 1. This is the only way to get directx 10.1?
     
  19. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Does it matter? the 3650 is way to slow to use any of the DX 10.1 features anyways. Apart from uninstalling the drivers and reinstalling the latest drivers there isn't much you can do. It could easily be a faulty card, if the card is new exchange it for a different card.

    Edit:

    The 3650 isn't the best choice for games, unless you plan on playing extremely old ones, it's on par with a midrange graphics card from 3/4 years ago. From what you've said it's probably a hardware fault. Bring the card back!
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2008
  20. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Mabe it's too slow for the dx 10.1 features, i don''t care about that. I just want to play some games in a normal way. not with the distortion im having now.
     
  21. marc73 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    that didn't work either
     
  22. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Its broke then go return it and get a new or what I would do is get a decent gaming card because I used to have one and its seriously not a good card to begin with. For a HTPC its great but gaming.. Nah..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page