1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PLEASE help!! Switch from Nvidia to ATi

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Paulieg, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I just uninstalled my 8600gts, and installed a 2900xt that I just purchased from a TPU member. After uninstalling the drivers, I rebooted windows and ran driver cleaner. I then shut down the system. I installed the 2900xt, double checking it was well seated and plugged in both pci-e connectors. I started up the system. I got through the bios flash screen, then the screen goes blank. I tried again, same thing...no dice. I then installed the 8600gts, and everything fired up just fine. What's up with this? I don't think the cards bad, as it was purchased from a reputable tpu member, and he verified it was running prior to shipping it to me. One thing I do notice. When I'm running the 8600gts, even before the bios splash screen comes up, I get a screen that recognizes the 8600gts, and counts the memory. I did NOT receive the same screen with the 2900xt...whats up with this. Please help guys!!
  2. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    c'mon guys....
  3. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    519 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81

    So this is happening once windows starts to load? or before you get past the bios screen?
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Before windows loads
  5. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    519 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Have you tried setting your CPU to stock speeds? I wonder if the extra power draw from the video card might be effecting your vcore stablity. You also might try only using 1 stick of ram.
  6. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    This is just great. You will be the second person tonight who has had a Gigabyte mobo provide no video after having a NVIDIA card installed.

    I'm guessing it is an IRQ conflict. Take a peek in your Device Manager and see if there are any "hangers-on" from the NVIDIA install. Look in all adapter and such.

    Another "trick" is to use the DVI/VGA adapter to get a picture, then go into the Properties for the secondary display (basically the 2nd DVI out) and make it Primary. Switch your cable to the other port, then boot up and see if it doesn't recognise the card then.

    I would suggest you resolve andy conflicts or this will become a recurring issue.
    Paulieg says thanks.
  7. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,343 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    I have only seen nVidia cards give the bios data at the boot screen. So no worries there. I would say reset the cmos/bios when you install the 2900XT.
  8. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    If it's an IRQ error, I betcha you could save yourself a lot of time by clearing the CMOS with the 2900XT in and see what happens :).
  9. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,481 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    University of Pittsburgh School of Dental Medicine
    yeah I was about to say, I've never seen a video card post before, but then again the only nvidia card I owned was a 7300GS and it wasn't in my system

    Paul I'm really sorry to hear about all this, I would suggest trying the few things suggest here and if it comes down to it and it's not a major inconvenience a clean install of windows would probably clean things up, also are you sure the BIOS is up to date?

    I sure hope we can get this figured out, it was workin just fine for me before I sent it :(
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    OK, now I've got it running, and it will boot into windows just fine...HOWEVER, now I can't get into the BIOS at all!!. If I don't try to get into the bios, my system will show the splash screen,then boot into windows just fine. However, it skips all of the screens b/t the splash screen and windows loading...memory check etc. If I try to get into the bios, I get just a blank screen and nothing else. WTF??? I know it's something with the card, because when I reinstall the 8600gts, I can access the bios no problem. What's going on???
  11. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Where is everybody? I need help.....
  12. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Did you reset the CMOS battery yet?
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    clear the cmos as many people have suggested
  14. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yes, I've cleared the cmos 2x, and it is the latest bios...
  15. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    US
    I think this is a conspiracy!
    Nvidia drivers do something on purpose so that when ATi card is installed you get no video!
  16. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    What the hell could the video card do to prevent me from accessing the video card? Could it really be the power draw affecting vcore as Frank mentioned?
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hmm possible lmao, theres another thread thats running parallel with this one about switching from an 8600gt to a 3870. the big connection is both cases have a gigabyte mobo. in the other one, we were able to diagnose the problem to be that his ati card is now giving a analog signal instead of a digital one
  18. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    So, what was the fix in the other case?
  19. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    US
    did you try using the other DVI port?
  20. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    There is an issue with seeing the BIOS using certain DVI cables, can't remember the details unfortunately, but seen it many times at Sapphiretech. Something to do with a VESA timing issue, whatever that means, LOL. A work around is to use the supplied DVI-VGA adapter, that should let you see the BIOS.
  21. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Definately NOT a power draw issue, I unplugged all but one HD, and took out all but 1 stick of memory..
  22. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    where is your blood iron?
  23. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Wouldn't I have trouble seeing windows etc. if it was a cable issue? Because if I don't try to get into the bios, I can load windows and see the screen fine...
  24. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    It's in a second rig with an invidia card....
  25. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    sound like a driver problem have seen this before when going from ATI to Nvidia cards.I had to do a reinstall after formatting

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page