1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please Help!!!!! trying to load oblivion onto my computer

Discussion in 'Games' started by Black_Mariah, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. Black_Mariah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I was wondering if any of you could help me. I was directed here by whitelotus as he can't help me at this very moment in time.
    I'm trying to load oblivion onto my computer, but when i click on play it comes up with: an error has occurred and oblivion has to close send error report or dont send.

    I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling, disk check, dick clean up, defragg, and tried installing pathces off the website. Nothing has worked.

    I should let you all know that i am a computer noob so i dont really know much about it, not very helpful i know. But if any of you could help me i would be really greatful as i love this game and need to play :laugh:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2008
  2. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    937 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    please fill in your system specs will give us a start:toast:
     
  3. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Try installing it in compatibility mode=rigtht click setup file select compatibility mode.
     
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Have you tried running other games or graphic intense applications to see if it's video card related?
     
  5. Black_Mariah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not recently, I have played Morrowind on here though which was fine. I know the graphics are not as intense but the game content is as detailed. If it was the video card would it stop it from loading at all? I thought it would just make the gameplay sketchy. For some reason my print screen isnt working other wise i would post it to show the error message. Its literally, i double click desktop icon, press play, an error has occurred blah, blah, blah.
     
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    does your computer have a video card?
     
  7. Black_Mariah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah i know thats about the only thing i know for sure :laugh:
     
  8. Black_Mariah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Heres the print screen of my error message
     
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    can't read it lol

    Hold Alt-print screen(after you touched the top of what ever you want to take the ss of) then save it it in paint:)
     
  10. Black_Mariah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh damn. I've uninstalled so i wont get the error message up again. And it takes a year to install :laugh:
     
  11. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    What he said.

    When Oblivion came out, it was a video card killer at the time.
     
  12. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    hey guys, thanks for the help given, i will see what i can do for her soon. I was thinking corrupt install, maybe dodgy graphics drivers?
     
  13. Ongaku New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    799 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Oshkosh B'gosh
    it crashes like that when you don't have a good video card...what card does she have?

    my bf decided to see if it would play on a geforce 2 MX and it crashed exactly like that.
     
  14. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, You should reinstall drivers. We would tell you what drivers to install, if you filled out your system specs, and knew what card you're using.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  15. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    What he said. We really need your system specs. ^_^';
     
  16. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    That the point I would go and get all the necessary CPU-z and GPU-z and bish bash bosh system specs done, and graphics drivers sorted etc - but trying to text the "how-to" whilst your at work to someone who (sorry BM) is computer literate is neigh impossible!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page