1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please Help... Used Toothpaste And Now Wont Boot!

Discussion in 'General Nonsense' started by CocaCola Kid, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. CocaCola Kid Guest

    OK, so I am new to this whole computer and overclocking thing. I decided to overclock my CPU, but before i decided to do that I wanted to make sure everything was cooled properly.

    A friend of mine had some cremiqe (i think that is what it is called) and said it worked well. I am just a kid and do not have a job, so I cannot afford to buy this stuff. I figured that it looks and feels like toothpaste.... I could try that. My friend told me that he used only a little bit of his stuff, so I figured I would need more since it is not the same stuff.

    I used almost the whole tube, but I didnt just put it on the CPU. I put it on the RAM (I think that is what it is) and on the video card and on all the heatsinks

    Now the computer just beeps at me. I dont know what to do!

    PLEASE HELP!!

    oh yeah, this is my parents computer.... so I really need to fix it!
     
  2. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
  3. CocaCola Kid Guest

    Can you help????

    I read the other thread about using the dishwasher. Should I do that?
     
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    If you have a digital camera, that would help folks solve the problem for you ;)
     
  5. CocaCola Kid Guest

    I dont!

    I mean it cant be that hard to imagine.

    A tube of toothpaste in your computer!
     
  6. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Assuming it's just toothpaste, you could theoretically just rinse it all out by opening the case and pointing your garden hose at it (unplugged, of course).

    Of course, your computer would be very wet afterwords, and you'd want to let it dry for a few days before even trying to turn it on. Blow driers would help.
     
    3991vhtes says thanks.
  7. CocaCola Kid Guest

    OK, I think I am going to put it in the dishwasher.

    Should I use the heated dry option????
     
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    You have to take pictures - you will enjoy them later in life :)

    I have run vid card and motherboard through the dishwasher... like Zek said, you need to make sure they are DRY. For a quick dry, I typically put the oven on 170 F and let them stay there for a few hours.
     
  9. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    this has got to be a joke! who in there right mind would put tooth paste on a cpu, ram and video card! IT'S TOOTH PASTE KID! it goes on a tooth brush and in your mouth! not in a computer

    even my lil bro who know almost nothing about computers wouldn't put tooth paste on the computer components!
    kid i don't mean to be harsh, but you get :slap: :slap: :slap:

    anyway, to clean it, just use rubbing alcohol and let it dry for a couple hours!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Zero Cool

    Zero Cool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,199 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Prague, CZ
    theres alot of these kind of threads recently!

    I cant beleive you did that by the way. you might think twice before doing somethign liek that again
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Could get too hot - try the oven method... no hotter than 180 deg F.
     
  12. CocaCola Kid Guest


    I WISH IT WAS!

    How do I get it out of the power supply thingie though?
     
  13. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    hmm, if this is genuine then lol, but honestly, it sounds like a joke... Are you really being serious, coz no offence ment, but

    no one with correctly functioning brain would use toothpaste on a cpu...
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,305
    If you actually used toothpaste, you are an idiot. Sorry, you just are. That shit is corrosive, I'm sure you just love wasting money though. Heck why don't you just douse it in Coca-Cola?
     
    de.das.dude and dank1983man420 say thanks.
  15. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Like I said dude, unplug the thing, bring it outside, open the case, take off all heatsinks, and shoot it with a garden hose.

    If all else fails though, I'd be happy to sell you my very powerful computer (box only) for $700. Then you could convince your parents you were upgrading their machine :p.
     
  16. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    this is a joke, why the hell would you put it in your power supply!?

    i think it's a fake! seriously your a retard if this is genuine. Sry kid, but that was just fucking stupid
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    What brand and flavor of toothpaste?
     
  18. CocaCola Kid Guest

    OK.... I found a camera and took pictures. I cannot upload them yet, but I will later.

    I have it all in the dishwasher right now. I used cascade soap, but just half of what I should have. I also used the gentle cycle because I figured it was a computer and it should be gentle.

    PLEASE HELP ME! My parents just bought this 2 weeks ago!

    I dont know if this helps but it is a dell and says XPS on the side?

    PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE HELP ME
     
  19. CocaCola Kid Guest

    I dont know what it is called... where the cpu goes into? what is that?
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,305
    Your butt.
     
    de.das.dude, btarunr and p_o_s_pc say thanks.
  21. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    a cpu socket? dude, if you put soap in it. then it's ruined,
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. CocaCola Kid Guest

    come on please help! calling me names and giving me answers like that is not going to help
     
  23. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    *Sigh*

    You're totally screwed.

    What good is MORE soap going to do when the whole PC is already covered in soap?

    I bet you didn't even take the stuff out of it's box... :shadedshu .

    You might as well PM me your address and send me $700, I don't think you'll ever get that PC running again.
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,305
    Oh, I hope your parents find out and whip the hell out of ya! That's the only thing that will help you.
     
    dank1983man420 says thanks.
  25. CocaCola Kid Guest

    OK OK.... I went and stopped it before all the soap got into the water.

    should I restart it without the soap
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page