1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please take a look

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by blkhogan, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    This problem started last night. I'm not sure what this one means. This is the info from the computer management / event veiwer / system folder. I was playing with some oc settings when it started.

    Date: 3/9/08
    Source: disk
    Catagory: none
    Type: warning
    Event ID: 51
    User: N/A

    Description:
    An error was detected on device \device\harddisc 0\D during paging operation

    At the bottom it has "bytes" checked. And the following info.
    0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 b6 00 ..h...¶.
    0008: 00 00 00 00 33 00 04 80 ....3..€
    0010: 2d 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 -.......
    0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
    0020: 00 4e eb 4c 03 00 00 00 .NëL....
    0028: e7 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 ç.......
    0030: ff ff ff ff 03 00 00 00 ÿÿÿÿ....
    0038: 40 00 00 84 02 00 00 00 @..„....
    0040: 00 20 0a 12 40 03 20 40 . ..@. @
    0048: 00 00 00 00 14 00 00 00 ........
    0050: 00 00 22 00 f0 18 ac 8a ..".ð.¬Š
    0058: 00 00 00 00 c0 16 ac 8a ....À.¬Š
    0060: 02 00 00 00 a7 75 a6 01 ....§u¦.
    0068: 28 00 01 a6 75 a7 00 01 (..¦u§..
    0070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
    0078: f0 00 0b 00 00 00 00 0b ð.......
    0080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
    0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........

    Thanks in advance

    -Hogan
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,848 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    US
    Maybe your ram was not all that stable. Hopfully uou be ok if you put your system back to it's rated speed.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244780

    Maybe not enough volts or just to much of a overclock..
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2008
  3. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Well now, I just added 2 more gigs of Carsair XMS2 pc6400 RAM a few days ago.
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    anytime you add ram, new or old, you should run memtest. That way you know if your ram needs more or less volts, and if they are working well with one another.
  5. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I run memtest on every one I buy. Came up clean on this memory.

    System
    AMD 5200+
    Zalman 9700 cooler
    M2N-E SLI (latest bios 1201)
    4 gigs Corsair XMS2 pc6400
    evga 8800gts
    2- WD raptors @ 80gigs

    Settings I am on now.
    5200+ stock 2.61MHz
    oc'ed 2.79MHz
    multiplier x13
    Buss speed 215MHz
    HT link 645MHz
    Core votage 1.3v

    Memory
    Mem Freq 399MHz
    1.8v
    5 5 5 18

    If this is a oc problem I apologize it is the wrong forum section.

    -Hogan
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,848 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    US
    The more slots you fill takes more voltage is required. BUT by having more ram slots filled you could be limiting your overclock chances.
  7. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Will try that. Will reduce the amount of RAM to a minimum and see what it does. Thanks AsRock

    -Hogan
  8. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Well I started playing around with things. Disabling this and that. Well turns out when I shut down all my extra things that were running (fans, cold cathodes external HD's) the machine stablizes at oc settings. Soooo..... I am looking for a new power supply. I have a fairly cheap one right now @ 550w. Its a Roswill performance 550 SLI. Thats what I get for skimpin on the most important part of the system. Wont do that again :shadedshu.

    -Hogan
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Where do you live? If I could suggest getting something along the lines of this to get for a power supply. Also, I see you have cold cat. and other things, so I suggest going here and seeing how much you need. Once you find out, add 100w and you'll be fine for a year or so...

    We all go into stuff not knowing what we are going to do. So at the time your psu maybe the best. You now know that you have to look at stuff down the road...
    blkhogan says thanks.
  10. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Thanks Cold :toast: Went and checked out the calc. It says a 650w, so I will add 100 more and shoot for a 750 to 800 watt.

    -Hogan
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Glad that worked for ya. MOst say that if you add up all the box wattage then you'll have your set. While others say its a calculator to work it. I've never been failed with the cal. so I go with that.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page