1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pls Help choose my motherboard, processor and RAM!!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by vikieinstein, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. vikieinstein

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am going to buy the below hardware, but its difficult for me to understand the comaptibility. Hope I will get the answer here.

    1) Asus M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard
    2) AMD 4.4 GHz AM3+ FX 6-Core Edition FX-6300 (FD6300WMHKBOX) Processor
    3) Corsair 8GB DDR3 RAM (CMZ8GX3M1A1600C10)
    ==> It seems the corsair RAM will run with 1.5 V. But i checked in the websites that the same RAM configuration which runs in 1.35V is compatible with motherboard mentioned above.

    I am very confused whether the voltage change will affect the compatibility. Also I am not clear whether I am really choosing the correct hardware.

    Also If not, please suggest me RAM configuration which will be powerful with the above configuration of mother board and processor.

    Thanks!!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2014
  2. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    238 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    There will be no problem that I see, looks good, but you would be better off with an APU like the A10-7850K or A10-6800K (a good bit cheaper)if you need integrated video, the 760 is pretty old now.
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  3. vikieinstein

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks!!! But if i go with A10-6800K, will the same RAM and motherboard can be used?

    Also I have created new thread in the below link, to select all of my hardwares.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/pls-help-choose-all-hardware-for-my-desktop-pc.200367/

    Could you please have a look and tell Whether A10-6800K will be compatible with all of my other hardwares?
     
  4. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    238 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    It will require a Socket FM2 motherboard. But the RAM will work. What will the computer be used for?
     
  5. vikieinstein

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am going to use it for playing MMOs mostly guild wars 2.
     
  6. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    238 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Were you considering a dedicated card or the integrated video? Do you have a budget?
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  7. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    The RAM voltage does not matter, its not the determining factor on whether it's compatible or not. RAM can typically work fine with less than or more than the quoted specification. The parameters will be adjusted automatically so its nothing something you should think about.

    Your main priority should be a dedicated video card.
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  8. Recca29

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    90 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Delhi India
    Used these ram with the same board, worked fine for me.

    I will suggest you to either go for a motherboard with 970 Chipset for this processor; if you are considering a dedicated graphics card. otherwise go for the APU.
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. vikieinstein

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The card that I have chosen is a dedicated graphics card. You mean I have to go for higher versions.
    R9 270x vaporx 2gb ddr5
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2014
  10. vikieinstein

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I am considering a dedicated video card. No it should be a minimal budget. Could u please help me to decide.
     
  11. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    340 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    first that cpu dont work out of the box on 4,4ghz! but yes you can overclock it!
    but if you wana overclock it you need beter motherboard something like this
    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97_EVO/
    and that gpu R9 270x is prety fine for your needs!i hope i helped you make your choice
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    It's not a case of considering. You need a decent dedicated video card to play games. The IGPU on that motherboard is old and terribly slow and won't play Guild Wars 2 well.

    R9 270x or R9 280x should be perfect.
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  13. vikieinstein

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi, First Thanks to you for your suggestion.

    I have changed my mind to use the process Asus M5A97 R2 which has the overclocking ability as well.
    But what RAM can i use. When i check in the Asus support document. Many of the Rams supported are Dual channels. I couldn't see a single channel 8 GB support with Corsair or G-skill product.

    So could you please tell whether the below single model or dual channel supported.

    1) Corsair 8 GB DDR3 Ram CMZ8GX3M1A1600C10. (I see in the asus support document, it only supports CMZ32GX3M1A1600C10(4*8GBs))
    2) Gskill 4Gb X 2 Ddr3 1600Mhz Cl9 Sniper RAM latency 9-9-9-24-2N (F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR).(I see in the asus support doc, the model no is mentioned as F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR. Also the latency is only 9-9-9-24 ).

    I am confused with these, As i am going to order online, i wanted to be safe before ordering. Pls help.

    Thanks.
     
  14. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    340 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    why you need single chanel?!?! and actualy all mother boards suport single chanell,but trust me you dont want that...
    always use two sticks of memory if you can,dual chanel gives teoretical more bandwith!!
    and both of those memory would work just fine with your build,no wories!!
    have fun mate!!
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  15. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Asus only test a handful of memory, those are the ones that appear in the documentation. There are literally thousands of brands, capacity and model combinations they can not be expected to test every single one and then update the documentation for new sticks that are released. But just because it isn't listed doesn't mean it isn't compatible. Generally speaking as long as its a "DDR3 DIMM" it will fit, and as long as it will fit it will generally work.

    All modern motherboards support single channel and dual channel. If you want dual channel make you run sticks in multiples of two. As the person above said you get more bandwidth, in reality it often makes no significant difference.

    Both Corsair and G.Skills make good sticks. I personally would go for a single 8GB G.Skill stick, but as far as brand both are trusted enough.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2014
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  16. LaytonJnr

    LaytonJnr

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    488 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    UK
    I would suggest the M5A97 EVO R2.0 if you're planning an overclock to 4.4GHz, as it has better power phases (makes for safer overclocks). Also, I would suggest a better CPU cooler than the stock one - the Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO is often recommended.

    Going from 3.5GHz to 4.4GHz is a rather large overclock without a proper CPU cooler, and will reduce the life of the CPU.

    Layton
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  17. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    The FX 6300 has a stock of 3.5Ghz and a Turbo of 4.1Ghz, this is straight from the box with stock cooler. I'm not sure it's worth spending additional money on a better cooler just to overclock it 300Mhz higher. You may lose value for money.
     
    vikieinstein says thanks.
  18. LaytonJnr

    LaytonJnr

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    488 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    UK
    Well its definitely something to consider for the future. One can always upgrade their CPU cooler later on in order to overclock when the system starts slowing down a little bit. Although it would take a long time for an FX 6300 to slow down to be honest. And overclocking pretty much disables the need of Turbo mode - its almost like increasing the Turbo mode to a higher level. And 300MHz can give a couple more frames in gaming. But I agree its not a massive overclock.
     
    vikieinstein and Dent1 say thanks.
  19. vikieinstein

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi All,
    Thanks for making me select my Desktop pc. It means much to me. I am right to select the best forum finally which helped me with the best decisions and variety.
    I selected the components and assembled my PC with the help of my brother and my friend.
    I installed windows 8.1 and tried playing Assassins creed black flag. I would say that I am fully satisfied with the performance. It gives average of 25 - 30 FPS on very high settings in my Panasonic TV. I am not able to see a single frame drop below that. Will try to play other games as well.


    To know the Components of my PC, Please Check the System Specs at the left below the user Details.


    Thanks again for all your support Guys.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2014
    Dent1, Pehla and LaytonJnr say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page