1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Plz guys Emergency with my Powercolor 5570!!!!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Game_Dragon, Sep 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I flashed my 5570 using RBE and changed the core voltage from 1.05v to 1.1v then from 1.1v to1.05v again.
    But guess what!
    When i did that I couln't overclock the memory safely over 720 Mhz:shadedshu; where previously I could easily overclock my RAM to 870 Mhz over!:banghead:
    Can somebody upload a healthy BIOS file for me, PLZ!!!
    It would show a crazy amount of artifacts if I overclock the memory.
    Now my games won't play at an acceptable FPS( yes that small difference makes some games playable.
    I think i damaged my card.:cry:
    I thought it was impossible to set different voltage's without the V-mod.
    If u guys want any more info just reply and ask.
    I can upload the Bios from my grafix card if u want!
  2. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    484 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  3. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've already done that.
    But the guys here overclocked the memory so it's not a standard BIOS file.
    Anyways thanks for the reply.
    Still can't get it to work.
    Over 750 artifacts like sh*t!:banghead:
    It appears that the Powercolor version of this card is underclocked!
    It runs at 667 memory!
  4. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,735 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    thats why you have to be safe when flashing hopefully someone can find you the original bios this happened to me with a different card havent flashed sense
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  5. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Man dammit!
    Hope someone can help me somehow.
    At least explain why they are artifacting at clocks that where safely reachable before
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,214
    different memory timings between the BIOS'es

    you should have backed up your own BIOS before doing anything.
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    655
    Hi and welcome to TPU.
    First, breathe in and breathe out gently.

    Then, please provide us with the exact model of your card. Having the exact model will help in getting the exact correct BIOS.

    Third, I assume you did not save the original BIOS before flashing it? That's sure one lesson for the future.
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  8. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well no, I din't back up my grafix card's BIOS
    but I only changed the voltage...
    Nothing else.

    I have a Powercolor 5570-1024 MB GDDR3.
    It appears that this card came with the memory frequency set to 667 MHZ!!!
    My 3Dmark score is 6703.
    While a normal(healthy) 5570 scores around 8800!!!!

    I should have brought a sapphire version or something.
    My RAM Modules on the front and back warm up pretty badly(they're scorching hot!)
    I put 2 fans to kick out the heat from the RAM modules.
    But without The heatsinks:(
    (I don't have thermal paste right now).
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 7, 2010
  9. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    655
    You adjusted the program that makes your GFX card run, that is never without risks.
    Anyway, get us a model number or something please.
  10. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright this is the Bios file.
    Hope anyone would analyze it or something.
    Plz guys I can't play my games properly!
    Above 670 Mhz and it begins artifacting!
    I used to overclock it to 870 before fiddling with the clock settings and the voltage(s).
    I noticed that the Memory Voltage is unoverclockable!
    Thanks guys in advance for your immediate replies and I knew that I came to the right Forum:)

    Attached Files:

  11. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys any way to put heatsinks on the Ram(without the thermal paste)!?
    Or even making some heatsinks?
  12. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    655
    Please read my post and post the exact model number of your card. Furthermore, please refrain from double- and triple-posting and use the edit button instead. Repeating your plea will not speed up the solution.

    If you do not know how to find the exact model number of your card, check for stickers on the back, or check at the PowerColor website and post a direct link to the exact card you have. I will not search for an original BIOS without knowing what card it should be for.

    Forget the overclockableness of your card for a minute, you want it to function normal again first, right? Right?
    qubit, TIGR, Game_Dragon and 1 other person say thanks.
  13. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    04578
    what he said ^
  14. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    753
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    This is why I preach that bios flashing a GPU is not worth the potential creation of a fancy paper weight. Minimum gains, with maximum potential of screwing up.

    But we need the model number to make sure we get the correct bios and not make your problem worse.
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    655
    With experience and knowledge, BIOS flashing of a GPU is as risky as flashing a motherboard. Even less, because a GPU BIOS flash is almost always recoverable.
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  16. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,735 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    well if i was him i would give the model # im going to take a guess and says its AX5570 1GBD3-H but not 100% sure if thats the one. as they have 2 5570 1gb gddr3
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  17. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Shawly you've heard of self-adhesive ram sinks ! Just google or search ebay there not hard to get hold of.
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,214
    surely :p


    and yes, you can buy memory heatsinks (called ramsinks) that have adhesive thermal tape on them, so that they stick nicely. they're fairly cheap too.
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  19. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What I know from the sticker at the back is:
    AX5570 1GBD3-H

    And the memory modules have an ATI symbol?
    I thought Samsung or some company makes them.
  20. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes it is!:toast:
  21. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2010
  22. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    655
    qubit, TIGR and Game_Dragon say thanks.
  23. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    alright... sorry.
    But it's 800Mhz:)

    Btw, how are u going to find the BIOS file?
    I can look for it by myself...
  24. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,471 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    655
    Can you download GPU-Z and check for the Device ID of your card?
    If it's the same as the BIOS file here, I would suggest you use this one.

    You only altered the original BIOS, correct? You didn't flash another downloaded BIOS?
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  25. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I already have GPU-Z:)
    No i only edited it.
    Yup all the numbers match!
    Thanks man..
    I'm going to flash and reboot now.
    I'll keep u updated....
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page