1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

(poll)Should I upgrade what I have or just save money for another computer?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Jul 13, 2009.

?

Save or upgrade what I have?

  1. Better off saving since there going to be newer and better parts.

    17 vote(s)
    60.7%
  2. Upgrade what you have, you don't need the next best thing.

    11 vote(s)
    39.3%
  1. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    look at the title!!
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Depends on budget
     
  3. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I'm just planning for future so I dont really have a budget if I can mange money. and I know hot to manage my money
     
  4. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    you have a very good comp all you have to do is buy your self a new gfx card:)
     
  5. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    thats what I was thinking, but I also wouldn't mind at least competing with my friends new I7 build.

    if I was going to upgrade it would be more RAM, graphics card(probably a gtx 280 or something probably a 4870x2) and I was actually thinking of a new and better cpu I would love to get a Q9550 or spend a little extra for a Q9650
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Well, if cost isn't a consideration, I say full upgrade. LGA775 is just about done with, plus if you upgrade to x58, you can do either Crossfire or SLI.

    If graphics power is your only concern, then just upgrade the gfx card.
     
  7. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,622 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    if your q6600 isn't overclocked, you should at least to 3ghz :), and as said a gfx card. an HD 4870 is only $126 on newegg, which is ~2.5x the performance of your 8800GTS G80.
     
  8. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    it aint worth it matey just buy a new gfx card and you will be set:)
     
  9. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    whats a good card I could get without worrying about if it bottlenecks or not? the highest I could go without it bottlenecking

    I always wanted a 4870 but since the 4890 came out it actually seemed like more of a competitor against the 280
     
  10. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    If you OC your Q6600 it won't realy bottle neck anything. If you leave it stock I would get a 4870/4890 or a GTX260/275/280.
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    GTX260 would be an excellent upgrade.

    Although I'd do a full system upgrade. That's what I'm going to do with my system which is quite similar.
     
  12. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
  13. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,622 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    good choice, the HD 4890 is better than the GTX 280, as is the GTX 275 and both are cheaper so the GTX 280 is def out the window. Happy saving :) i myself am getting an HD 4890 once i get my first paycheck. :toast:
     
  14. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    sweet I didnt know that, not SURE when I'll be able to get it but let me just put it this way....im in college and my parents give me money every now and then. I also have a crossfire board and I get hungry for more so I may save to get 2 but Imma just focus on 1 atm and some ram ,lol
     
  15. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    isn't there a guide on TPU that shows me how to OC my q6600?
     
  16. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,622 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    just look for a guide on overclocking in general. Its the same for every intel chip basically. Though don't go by what clocks you see someone else's q6600 achieve, each chip is different so how much voltage and the max stable clock for your q6600 is bound to be different. Generally speaking you should achieve i'd assume at least 3.2ghz stable, especially with your x48 motherboard. Goodluck on overclocking it :) post your results as well, i'm interested in how other q6600 owners do.
     
  17. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    so far overclocked my cpu to 3.2ghz on air it's loading up and I'm about to see how hot it is and all that crap if its good, then Imma bump it up some more cause I actually had it at 3.6 then it blue screened
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I had an early G0 Q6600, and it ran at 3.6Ghz 1.5V 24/7.

    When clocking, also realize that your ram speed increases as your bus speed does. May have to manually turn the ram down a notch, or loosen the timings.
     
  19. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    well goddamn,lol well I dont know for sure yet that I can stay that high but Imma try
     
  20. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Just get yourself a new card and your system will fly.:)
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,461 (12.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,146
  22. AKlass New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    298 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    Save up we're on the edge of a new generation of cards. Don't regret that upgrade, just save up
     
  23. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    well I realized I can't overclock as high as I want cause I need better ram ddr2 1066 so time to save,lol
     
  24. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I would just upgrade to 4gb 1066 then, and pick up a GTX260 or 275 and then Vista for some DX10 action.
    Otherwise your PC is plenty powerful.
     
  25. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I was gonna pick up windows 7 since it comes out like this week right? either or
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page