1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Port forwarding in the router...

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by hat, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,891 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    My router (Linksys BEFSX41) has 10 slots for opening up ports. I have 9 filled out already for BF2. I do want to open up more ports but I already have all 10 filled out, and I don't want to be on the DMZ. What do I do?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Flash it with dd wrt firmware and you will be able to forward more then 10 ports i think.
    hat says thanks.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,891 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Eh, I don't really wanna flash it. Isn't that a different brand anyway?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    It says that it is limited to 10 ports to forward. Just read some reviews of it and more people complain about it. Not even sure though if yours supports dd wrt firmware but my linksys is great after flashing it.
    hat says thanks.
  5. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Does it support upnp ?
    hat says thanks.
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I think that is open source firmware.
    Can you set port ranges 16000 - 17000 for example ?
    hat says thanks.
  7. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    if your router has upnp support, you can just forward ports through that
    hat says thanks.
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,891 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    meh, I just put myself on the DMZ and set myself up a firewall.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    why the hell does BF2 need 9 ports? you should only need one port if you're hosting, and thats it/.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page