1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Port Forwarding Modem & Wireless Router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Munki, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Munki

    Munki New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    Hey everyone :)

    I've been having this problem ever since I can remember. I have internet service through Windstream. I have a client running on my machine at home that needs a certain port open, and I can't exactly figure out how to make my ports work through the modem and router.

    Models if it makes a differance:

    Modem - Speedstream 4200
    W. Router - Cisco Valet M20

    Here are the internal IP's that are set by current settings:

    Modem - 192.168.254.254
    W Router - 192.168.1.1
    PC - 192.168.1.10

    I need my PC to stay static, but all others to pickup DHCP. I'm having problems trying to figure out what exactly im asking, but maybe it will come together.

    Here is how the setup is positioned :

    ISP -> Modem -> W. Router (Plugged into this wireless router is another computer and my PC(the static IP). I have other laptops connecting through this Wireless. Basically I need that client on my PC to be able to send and receive TCP traffic on this specific port. Can anyone give me some instruction? :eek:

    Thanks,

    Chris
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    The modem should not need to be forwarded.

    Check out this page, find your router, and follow the instructions, that simple: http://portforward.com/
    Munki says thanks.
  3. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    What OS are you running on the PC?
    You can alter the TCP/IP settings in Windows to allow you to set a static IP address. Is this what you mean?
  4. Munki

    Munki New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    That site is telling me to forward my modem.....I can get everything to work right until I add the wireless router in.
  5. Munki

    Munki New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta

    I have already setup a static IP. I'm just having problems getting my modem and router to play nice (I think).


    EDIT
    -----------
    I may have found a solution, might be able to set my Cisco into AP mode and that would eliminate a lot of issues.
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2010
  6. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    If you can disable NAT, firewall, dhcp on the wireless and let your modem/router do all of that, you'll be set. Because you show an internal IP on the modem, im guessing it does do NAT and routing. So just setup port forwarding on that and good to go.
  7. Munki

    Munki New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    Problem fixed. I set my Cisco to do nothing more than be an access point. No DHCP, NAT, Firewall.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page