1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Possibility of adding "Memory consumption" for the 69x0 series?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Assimilator, May 4, 2011.

  1. Assimilator

    Assimilator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    579 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    There is already a "GPU Load" graph in GPU-Z which is very useful ("Sensors" tab), but I would also like to see how efficiently my video card's memory is being used, is this possible? If so is it a feature intended for an upcoming build?

    Also, there are 2 labels with the identical name of "Fan Speed". Since the first shows fan speed in % and the second in RPM, it would be nice to change the labels to reflect this, i.e. "Fan Speed %" and "Fan Speed RPM" respectively.
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    not possible until amd adds memory usage reporting to their drivers
  3. mr.greywater New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey, I just registrate to post this reply.

    If anyone can add a "Memory Consumption" display, it will be very cool!

    And yes it should be possible to make this working (See OpenCL)

    Ati has published a tool which can display vRAM Consumption named ATI Memory Viewer.

    http://www.amd.com/us/products/workstation/graphics/tools/pages/tools.aspx

    So it must be possible to implement this in GPU-Z

    PS.: If you have winxp you can also use ATI Tray Tools to Display Used vRAM.
    If you have a newer sys there is only ATI Memory Viewer (which cant display used memory on my g15 :-/ )
    streetfighter 2 says thanks.
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    nice find, i'll investigate how that works :)
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Just tryed the AMD tool but it just sits at 35Mb's used, I have dirt 2 running and the memory useage dont move. It looks like this tool will only work with firepro GPU's.
  6. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I concur with animal007uk. I believe only FirePro/FireGL cards are supported.

    I noticed the program (x64 version) loads OpenGL, ADL, Crossfire/OpenGL drivers and these other dlls:
    atig6pxx.dll
    atig6txx.dll

    I didn't check the exports of the other dlls but I think they're all related to OpenGL.
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page