1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Possible Sapphire Trixx bug or not?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by fullinfusion, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,346 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    I haven't used Trixx really till now.

    My 6990 didn't like trixx at all, and now I've upgraded to a rreference 7970 and Trixx works well.

    But something is just bothering me.

    When I fire trixx up I see the core voltage is showing 1.175v
    But when I hit reset the voltage shows 1.168v

    What is this card's voltage? 1.175 or 1.168v?

    Trixx at start up

    [​IMG]

    Trixx after hitting reset/apply

    [​IMG]
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Pop open GPU-Z before opening Trixx, check the VDDC, then go and do the render test for verifying the interface to load the card, check VDDC again, will have your idle volts and load volts.

    EDIT: Forgot my card has crazy bad droop. 1.15v is stock for me, but under load does 1.12-1.13v. So you might need to account for that. Or pull the BIOS with GPU-Z and pop it in RBE, should be able to tell you there too.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,346 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    RBE don't work. And thats pulled from Gpu-z... it named itself Tahiti.rom

    EDIT: I see there is no 7 series in the change log for RBE

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,051 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,208
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    There is more than one voltage for these cards.

    1.175 is usually correct..that's the VID. At the same time, there is also a hardware VID programmed, which can vary. Some cards get 1.1 V only, others get more, and flashing BIOS cannot change this. You can simply override it using software(which makes it no big deal).

    When you run Trixx, that's your hardware VID voltage. Hitting RESET applies the VID in BIOS.

    Try HWMonitor to see what gets applied in real-time. It can read both VID and VDDC on most cards(but not all, damn you ASUS!@!).:roll:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,346 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    Thanks Dave, that worked! :respect:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,783
    As Dave mentioned, GPU voltage is different for each single GPU.

    Figuring out the value is quite difficult and all three AMD BIOS, AMD Driver and TRIXX have small rounding errors, so sometimes the values will not exactly match. They voltages should be close enough anyway to be considered equal.
     
  7. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page