1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post-Production Hackintosh/Dual OS build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by El_Mayo, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I want to upgrade my computer for editing as well as gaming and I'd like a computer where I can boot Windows when I'm gaming and Apple OSX when I need to edit. I've been reading an article and it looks like AMD CPUs don't really support OSX so I'll need to swap platforms. I want something with quite a new socket so hopefully I can upgrade in a few years time. I'll be keeping RAM, PSU and hard drives obviously, but I'm also wondering is there a benefit the speed of an SSD can give me with editing? (maybe having cache dumps on it)

    I'll need:

    Intel motherboard (1150 socket)
    Intel CPU (quite a fast one)
    Maybe a new GPU (I'm going to see if my MSI HD 7850 supports OSX)
    A way to boot either Windows or OSX

    Any suggestions?

    As far as I know Intel motherboards don't need triple-channel RAM anymore so I can use the RAM as well
     
  2. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    843 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Buying a mac and using boot camp to run windows would be the proper (not in violation of Apple's EULA) alternative. If you don't care about legality or stability then by all means continue.

    If I read the rules of the forum correctly then no one can publicly help you setup a Hackintosh.
     
  3. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    That's a last resort haha
    Could I install either OS on different hard drives then select the boot order in the BIOS whenever I need to boot Windows or OSX?
     
  4. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    843 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    322
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    In theory, yes. You are going to have to do all the research yourself as far as setting up OSX and getting it to boot is concerned.

     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  5. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    North
    Take a look here!

    So basically,
    Gigabyte 8-series motherboard
    Intel LGA1150
    NVIDIA GPU, but I know that a lot of AMD gpus are supported

    EDIT: You need two kexts to make your HD 7850 works properly.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
    El_Mayo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Location:
    CZ
    you could run a virtual machine of Mac OS X that's how I plan to do it.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Know anywhere I can check if my GPU is supported? It'd be a shame to have to sell this card :(
     
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,424 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    I followed a guide from that site too, with a socket 775 mobo and a HD4850 GPU. The GPU took allot of work to get running properly but Google helped allot. I just used a generic Intel chip-set mobo that my local shop had. I obtained OSX with the hacked bootloader in one from a friend however. I remember it was a case of trial and error with different drivers (selected from bootloader) to get all my components working properly though. Lots of re-installs.
     
  9. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    that doesn't sound promising... haha

    The question I had about SSDs was is there a useful way of using them to speed up non-linear editing?
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2014
  10. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I've got a 650W Corsair PSU
    would that run a system with an i7 4770k and GTX 780 fine? I read on here Corsair PSUs are rated lower for wattage than what they can safeul output, any truth to that?
     
  11. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    589 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Take a look at this:

    You could maybe go with a 4770k and I'm pretty sure the 7850 will work. Depends weather your motherboard is compatible (it probably is don't know watch the video Slick will explain).
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  12. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I'm gonna upgrade anyway I've found someone to buy the system as a whole :D
    Also glad to see that Newegg now ship selected items to UK :D
     
  13. M0rt

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    168 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    650w is more than enough. Even with both the 4770k and 780 OC'd you won't reach 500w at full load.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  14. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    do you need a vt-d enabled cpu for any kind of performance with a virtual machine mac os x?

    edit: or vt-x?

    if so, you don't want to run a k series
     
  15. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,177 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Location:
    CZ
    If you hunt down a 3930K(you can still find them) you will still have all the virtualization technologies and plenty of cores/RAM the only problem is that the 3930K pulls more power than a FX 8350.
     
    Vario says thanks.
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,263 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,075
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You don't need VT-d unless you're doing a lot of virtualized disk I/O. Virtualized CPU performance comes from VT-x. Intel CPUs tend to play with Hackintosh setups better than AMD, most likely do to the same kind of hardware being used in legitimate Apple hardware (Intel Chipsets, CPUs, etc.)

    FWIW, this looked like a good link to get you started: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/to...eon-dsdt-for-beginners-updated-for-mavericks/

    My usefulness will end there though, I'll let you determine how to use that document. ;)
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  17. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,773 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    Sounds like fun, but I don't know why you would need to edit in OSX, unless it is for a class or some such thing.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,379 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,450
    Why Mac OS???
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  19. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I heard Apple ProRes 422 is industry standard codec for professional delivery, unless the Windows version of Adobe Media Encoder can encode that I thought I'd need an OSX computer
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,379 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,450
    Professional Delivery of What?

     
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,263 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,075
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Do you need it? Unless you need Final Cut Pro, you probably don't need OS X, but don't let me stop you from using it though. I like my Air for work.
     
  22. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,409 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,550
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Nah I use adobe premiere and Avid's available on Windows too
    Completed edits
     
  24. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I've got a 500R at the moment and when I sell my current system I have the choice of keeping it. Although there are lot of other cases I've been looking at by Fractal, the new NZXT H440, but I really have my eye on a Corsair Obsidian 750D. Anyone know how good that is for Corsair Hydro Series H100/H105/H110 push configuration compatibility?

    Also I'm planning on going 4k in a few years, would two 2GB cards be better than 1 3GB card? i.e. GTX 770 SLI vs GTX 780

    current build
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  25. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    589 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    El_Mayo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page