1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your 3dMark06 (and Vantage) HD 4K Series Results

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by freaksavior, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    thank you very much
  2. sideeffect New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    81 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Heres my score, Wont break any records but i'm happy with it :)

    [​IMG]
  3. ViciousXUSMC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I know it wont get me on the front page because I didnt take my cpu-z/gpu-z screen shots but here is what I got q6600 @3.6 w cf 4850 @ 675/1050

    [​IMG]

    I just downloaded the hotfix so I can use offline results and when I get the time will run it thru the paces on all the settings and post back with the correct credentials.
  4. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    # 13761 - wiak - Phenom @ 2.2ghz 4870 @ 790 Core 1055 Mem vista
    didnt know my phenom was that fast at 2.2ghz, should be 2.7ghz :)
  5. CBOT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
  6. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    How do you add a photo? use another website to host it?
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Use this link:

    http://www.techpowerup.org/

    It will add a watermark but you can select where in the pic to put it.
    paulo7 says thanks.
  8. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Add this

    11022 - paulo7 - E6300 @ 2.33Ghz 4870 @ 780 Core 1090 Mem XP




    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2008
  9. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Cmon, overclock taht e6300 a lot more. Should be able to hit 400x7=2800mhz at the very least.

    Also, if you plan on keeping at that speed, remember to reduce the cpu vcore as 1.320v is enough for much higher speeds.
  10. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Am trying to lol keeps freezing though in xp stupid mb
  11. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Have you tried an 8 multi with 305 or 310 of FSB? You would have to adjust the RAM speed, though!

    I wouldn't be a big increase but it would be an increase, wouldn't you say?

    Unless i'm confused and your CPU doesn't have an 8 multi ...
    paulo7 says thanks.
  12. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=64797 link through advice been given already, mult locked to 7, jus tryin find right balance for it to be stable if its possible :S

    with cpu and gpu @ stock cpu = 1.86 G I only got 8717 in 3d mark so is quite a big increase reflect the oc therefore showing at this res it is being bottlenecked a bit
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2008
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    OK: my bad. I was confusing your CPU with a E6400, which has an 8 multi.
  14. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    No worries might get a new cpu what think shd get? e4700,q6700,e8400? bearing in mind ltd oc abilty this board not stable over 333 better get one higher mult like 13 on the e4700?
  15. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    paulo7 says thanks.
  16. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Not bad but am I right in thinking that a higher mult may help my situation?
  17. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Yep. If its your motherboard which cant handle high fsb speeds. The abit ab9 pro is a very good 965p motherboard and so I am very surprised.
  18. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Thats what I thought too apart from oc its not too bad, I've seen some ppl get high oc off this board but also a lot having same probs as me (reviewers not getting too high an oc too) would replace it but going to wait till nehalem b4 upgrade my mb,
  19. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
    I have a 3.25ghz AMD X2 with a stock 4850 which gets 11200 3Dmark06, how much is my CPU bottlenecking my video?,how much more would i have to overclock it?. Thanks
  20. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  21. nemz0r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Saw this thread and had to create an account and give it a try!

    Two Gigabyte 4870s on show here!

    Did not dethrone deagle for 4870 in crossfire, but close! If only my little Q6600 would do 4GHz on it's TR Ultima-90i xD. The cards are stock cooled :).

    It is using the 8.6 4800 hotfix drivers, deagle did you use the 8.7 beta? Nice improvement from them if you did, your GPU score almost same as mine, and clock 60mhz lower! :)

    [​IMG]

    ed: Same clocks, different benchmark:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2008
  22. Conroe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    3D Mark has NOTHING to do with games. You have a very nice X2 there. I doubt it is slowing you FPS much in real games with higher resolutions and AA. 3D mark is low-res and CPU has too much of an impact on the overall score--it has about zilch to do with real gaming all to do with overclocking. For overclocking you need Core2, but for gaming your probably fine.
    Andy_007 says thanks.
  23. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Location:
    Florida, US
    I included CCC b/c gpuz detects my frequencies wrong

    [​IMG]
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Thats a nice score man. I have a similar system.

    I Have a x2 6000+ windsor at 3.4GHz and the best 3d mark i've had is 11438 3dmarks. I have a water cooled 2900xt, however my clocks are not that high. I still have to try at higher volts, see what I can do. Core is 850, memory is 920.
    Andy_007 says thanks.
  25. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    @ andy 007 (bond in the house?) ;-) fact your 4850 is surpassing my oc 4870 should show that your cpu is fine for that card, hope that helps!
    Andy_007 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page