1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your Counter Strike Source Render Test Results

Discussion in 'Games' started by A2k00, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I get 102.5 Fps with 1280*1024 and full Anti Analysing and Antiscopic Filtering settings on

    Please post pics of yours, I will post pic when I get home from work

    Here is my setup

    3.4Ghz P4 478 HT Processor
    Gigabyte 848P 800FSB Mobo
    2*Dual Pair 512 DDR400 PC3200 RAM
    WD IDE 120GB Primary Drive (65% Full)
    WD IDE 250GB Seconday Drive (8% Full)
    ATI X800 PRO AGP 16 pipe flashed, With Arctic Silencer 4
    TT Silver Soprano Case 2*27cm Fans 1*12cm Extraction fan
    500W GOLD PSU (cant remember make)
    Sound Blaster Audigy 2 FX
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    i get 90.5 FPS

    system specs under name except i only got a 40GB HDD in here atm which only has 5GB left :D

    also thats with NO OC'ing ;)
  3. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK

    Is that will full settings on the Source test?? Also my computer is running like a sack of s**t, It needed a rebuild for 2 years but i dnt wanna loose my stuff ive got installed that cannot be backed up and I dont have the disks for
  4. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I ran mine @ 1920x1200 resolution and scored 206.34 aint really tried tweeking css atm, so probs will b higher, tho i have seen my fps peak at 300 :D

    Attached Files:

  5. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    440,80 fps@3,6 gig
    although i run
    css@
    1024x768
    and everything on low/off
    so i like to play css but i can only rule a server with mass fps
  6. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    221.37
    1280x1024-everything maxed out
  7. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Please post pics, Its not like i dont beleive you tho the X1950XTX Is a monster
  8. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    whos got the x1950?
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yea whos got the x1950?

    Also, yes i do run everything on MAX settings with highest pixels (1280x1024) on this 19" LCD.

    Why do you ask?
  10. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, My mistake i ment the x1900xtx which gr3if has, I was just curious as I wanted to see what kinda results you can get on CS. Most ive got is 150FPS, that was when I had a fesh install ages ago, My computer runs like a sack of s**t now :( Cnt be arsed to rebuild it yet
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    heres mine,1280 full

    [​IMG]
  12. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    HOLY S**T!! Your compuer specs eat mine and you only get under 100!!! WTF??
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    hey a2k00,wots your aquamark and 3dmark scores like.i get 3669 on 3d 06,15k on 3d 03,6800 on 3d 05 and 96k on aqua.
    mmmm very strange eh.
    can you try the fear test too?.so we can compare.

    heres a slightly better one-

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2006
  14. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    My fear courrupted :( lost the ISO to reinstall it, Ill download aqua mark later when im home from work and will post score, Have you got science mark 2.0 installed??
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    yes,i got 1448 on science at 4.4ghz,i was in the top ten till them darn connies came out.
  16. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Strange, i got like 850-900 LOL , I need to reinstall my comp, 45 Proceses run on idle
  17. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    but thats a bit weird, u got basically everything higher than A2k00, except the graphics which are about the same, but only get the same if not lower FPS in source :wtf:
  18. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Yer my thorghts exactly, strange ay?? And my computer is running slow beacuse real need for re install, runs with 500mb of free ram on idle!!! (out of 1024mb)
  19. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    LOL yea, weird....

    i got a really crappy board (i cant even get to 3.4Ghz on my processor without a crash :p), my two sticks of RAM dont even have the same timings (one is CL3 and one is CL2.5), my HDD is full of crap...and my PSU is barely enough to run the comp :p

    BUT his 3dmark06 scores do kill mine :D (i get around 2k)
  20. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I think thats a glitch then??? I got a crappy board, but better Processor and i get crap score??
  21. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    79.6 FPS. Shitty motherboard and CPU cooler, says it all...

    Haven't tried tweaking with it yet, tho.

    If motherboard and cooler were good enough I could reach tigger69's 4.0GHz, and improve my score..
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lol your score isnt bad....i got 10FPS lower than you (probably due to my RAM and processor) and my x800 is at XT PE speeds :p
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    here ya go heres my science score-

    [​IMG]

    sorry a2k00,but your proc is'nt better than mine,mines a 65nm presler dual core that'll run to 4.4ghz and with 2x2mb lvl 2 cache.
  24. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    i dnt have sciencemark :p but i take it thats good considering it was in top 10
  25. A2k00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    No sorry, I ment pinchy's, I know your processor s**ts on mine :respect:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page