1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your gpu's ASIC quality

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by fullinfusion, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,758 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    mines 59% and I have 1150/1650 for 24/7 use

    max benchable around 1250/1750 +

    more when colder.

    I keep saying I don't listen to asic, and ignore it.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  2. basco

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    austria
    no need to flash to hawk-i did it just for benching and coldslow.
    for normal day to day oc 1,15v is enough to max your card.
    just test and if you want more i am happy to help.
    if you really want to flash for more volt then modify your own bios with nibitor or fermi bios editor.


    sorry for hijacking the thread.
     
    tigger says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    Ha believe it. My 7970 that has the worst lowest % rating on the #3 pci-e slot crashed my system. I figured the higher ASIC card would be better but I was wrong. Its the weaker card and with the new amd drivers out I get stability when swapping them around.

    Ha who'd figure.... maybe the lower score the better it is for ati gpu's to clock up higher :wtf:
     
  4. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,529 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,634
    [​IMG]
    This is what I have reached playing Crysis 3 MP:
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,758 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    whats the asic on the worst card and best benching clocks?
     
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    how did i miss this thread :eek:
    77.9%
    [​IMG]

    dont need it though XD
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    It's in the 1st post, I run crossfire and used to run the best asic card in the lower slot and the one in the other in the top slot.
    I cant max out the CCC overdrive @ stock volts anymore BUT if I reverse the cards positions then I can max it out without any voltage change.
    Im thinking with the newer Amd drivers it's working the second card as hard as the top one.... :wtf: the older drivers without frame pacing wouldn't work the bottom card as hard but whatever it works for me...
    I just use MSIAB and crank up the volts and can push 1300/1810 so I never took the time to test the cards on there own, just don't have time these days.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  8. Confused Gamer

    Confused Gamer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    23 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Peterborough, Cambs, UK
    Top Left Image - Card in slot 1
    [​IMG]
    Bottom left Image - Card in slot 2

    running Xfire as shown

    I've not got enough knowledge to know exactly how much this will allow me to oc the cards so it helps that there are much more experienced people here to help me with that, :laugh:

    Although it shows in pic that cards run on x8 1.1 the pci-e lanes downscale when the gpu's are not under full load, when under full load they both scale up to x8 3.0
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    My GPUz SS

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    And the reason why I can only do 850 in sli.... 2nd card can do 900:
    [​IMG]
     
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    My 84.3% ASIC 780 is overclocked to base 1000 and boost 1150 with no voltage tweaks.
     
  12. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,167 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,720
    72.8% on my 780.
    [​IMG]

    Never even sees these clocks outside of 3DMark and Valley. With Vsync @ 1440p it barely hits base clocks on the basic games I play :laugh:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. mumyoryu

    mumyoryu

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Powercolor 7950. Highest clocks im able to reach with somewhat comfy temps on air (~75c)are 1180/1600 at 1.25v, but I run 1100/1550 at 1.19v 24/7 to keep it under 70
     
  14. Timmen

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    [​IMG]
     
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
  16. Timmen

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    with no volt raising 1165 for the gpu and 1585/6340 for the memory

    1170 for the gpu gets 1 at a 100 times or so a freeze, 1165 has no problems after 24 houres bench.

    but i'm happy with a flashed bios at 1125//1375/5500, not much of a performance diff, maybe 2 or 3 fps.
     
  17. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I'm so confused .. why are mine at 100%? [​IMG]
     
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,271
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Update your GPUz. Its pretty much impossible to get 100% ASIC. So once you update, do a new reading.
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  19. bozo6

    bozo6

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern California
    Here's another Nvidia product Asus GTX 680. My ASIC Quality is 78.4%.:peace:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,050 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,207
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    ASIC # = board power potential used by the chip. Higher = WORSE.

    (I think).


    :p
     
  21. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,010 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    It would be extremely weird if higher ASIC quality meant lower chip quality because ASIC (application-specific integrated circuit) basically means chip. Wait, tongue-out smiley means you are not serious right?
     
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    This Ass 7870 from Sapphire does not want to OC like the Asus DC II I tested before.

    On Asus I got GPU - 1220 and Mem - 1350 without touching voltages or Power control settings.

    Sapphire I can get upto GPU - 1100 and Mem - 1300 with Power control @ 10%.

    ASIC Quality is 74.6%.

    Default voltage on this card is 1.25v, is this correct? How far high I can go on the volts to clock this sucker? Max temps is 67C.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. Timmen

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    default clock is a little confusing with my 7870, in GPUZ its shows 1.059 on full load,
    Sapphire TRIXX shows a default of 1.118,
    and darkhmz's bios editor is showing a voltage of 1.219, and if i put like example 1.225 in the bios editor then GPUZ is showing something like 1.332 or so. :wtf:

    dno witch one is correct, but i suppose its the one in GPUZ.
     
  24. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi this is my new card.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    After I installed Trixx and upped the voltage now the voltage on the card is constantly stuck at 1.244 (according to GPUz), but other monitoring software reports the card steps down when idle to .82v. Something happened and now how do I fix this?

    I uninstalled Trixx, MSI AB and Asus GPU Tweak, even checked and unchecked the over voltage option before uninstalling them.

    I uninstalled the 13.4 drivers and installed 13.9 still the same.

    Can someone point me how to fix this?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page