1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your Speedtest.net Speeds!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by DanishDevil, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,425
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    lol it says "faster than 87% of Sweden". Yet, in that situation it is probably very nice, still.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Probably not correct. ^^
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  3. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    Woot! Just noticed I'm top uploader!


    Found this on Reddit, a Google Image team did an Ask Me Anything thread and dropped this speedtest:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I don't entirely trust those >200 Mbps <5 ms results. It looks unreal, as if someone became his own Speedtest host by running the speedtest server, and making speedtest.net run the test from 127.0.0.1 (localhost) or from some machine on the local gigabit LAN.
     
  5. Lebowski

    Lebowski New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    West Coast of Scotland
    [​IMG]
    Wired, Home, ADSL2
     
  6. CryoGene

    CryoGene New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lorraine (FR)
    Small contribution

    [​IMG]
    From France (lorraine)
     
  7. Moose

    Moose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    UK
    If you connect via fibre to another server in the same city the ping is often very low, http://www.speedtest.net/result/1087195689.png is from my residential connection if it was a 1000Mbit connection instead of a 100Mbit I have no doubt it could go higher than 200 with a ping less than 5ms.
     
  8. blue.dot

    blue.dot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Slovakia, Europe
    [​IMG]
    FTTH
    Should have 50/50 Mbit, symmetric rate, but eh, whatever...
     
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    I don't have my 100/25 connection anymore! It came with the rent in my old place, but I moved so now I'm on this.

    [​IMG]

    Still plenty for my needs. 10/10 for €9/month for six months and then it's €17 or something/month.
     
  11. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    AZ
    the one he posted above is a google speedtest and they likely have their servers in the same colo as speedtest. I know my company does for our local one. That can make for some ridiculous results, but yet not entirely true ones.

    [​IMG]

    edit: and actually if it's google they could be hitting 10gb speeds and speedtest is truncating them. I wish I could video my results, they hit 500-700Mbps and then hit some kind of browser/speedtest lag and end up reporting the low lag number. This is a 1Gb pipe, we have 2 at work one through qwest(now centurylink) the other is through ioconnect which is also our colo. Also different sites get better results, the la site for ex has speedtests biggest server and therefore will be the closest for those with direct backbone connections like my company has.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2011
  12. DreamReaver

    DreamReaver New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
    Home, wired, ADSL2+

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,380 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
  14. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    At work "working hard";)
    [​IMG]
    still 99% faster then canada

    dont ask me how they get 0ms its not fake its just how fast we are.
     
  15. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]

    02 local loop unbundled broadband ADSL (bethere network, 20mbit d/l advertised)

    I'm sure I posted before in this thread but search says no. Nevermind !

    Loving the ping
     
  16. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    lol at people posting their work speeds. you should post your home speeds only. i could run speedtest on a server at my DC with dual port bonded 1Gbps fiber uplinks, but that would be cheating. people are mostly just interested in home connections.
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, we're interested in them all.
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  18. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    [​IMG]

    I love ethernet. No wonder why people keep asking me to host online games.
     
  19. gottistar

    gottistar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    174 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Im to embarrassed to show mine.....Australia,s UP is feckn ridiculous.....

    Canada FTW...569/143 niicceeeee


    [​IMG]
     
  20. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Upgraded to 50 Mbps.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
  22. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,713 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,669
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Wired.
     
  23. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Can't get those speeds on wireless.
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,380 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    wifi N you might. i've pushed 6MB/s across mine
     
  25. Dano 00TA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Indiana
    This is a wired 22/4 cable connection at home:
    [​IMG]


    and this is my laptop wireless 22/4 at home:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page