1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your Speedtest.net Speeds!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by DanishDevil, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
  2. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    [​IMG]
    41€/month with telephone
     
  3. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    [​IMG]good or bad for 40EUR a month
     
  4. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    WiMAX Bangladesh:
    [​IMG]
     
  5. kaosII

    kaosII New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sig

    Mine is sig.
    Comcast has since changed, and I need a Docsis 3 modem so my uploads are at about 6-7 now.
     
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Flamingo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Home
    Essex, UK
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. NanoTechSoldier New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    27 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Just To Clear Up Any Confusion About Speed Testing..

    Speedtest.net Is Inaccurate... Their Site, Has ActiveX/Flash Errors & It Has To Ping To Overseas Servers, Before Test Servers etc..

    That's Why, There Is A Delay, Before Download & Upload Tests Start..

    Download off Microsoft, Apple Or A Deticated FTP Server via JDownloader & Check Your Speeds etc..

    Most Broadband Speed Tests.. Use 1000bit Calulations Too.. (instead Of 1024bit)

    A True 1 MebiByte Binary Computer File Is 1024bit & A 1 MegaByte Decimal File Is 1000bit..

    Any File You Download, Is Really A MebiByte File.. Not MegaByte..

    A DIMM Of DRR3 SDRAM, Is Really Called GibiByte (GiB) 16GiB (Binary) = 16384 MegaBytes (Decimal)..

    So The Fastest Download, By; sdrx1700 @ 737.78 Mb/s = 737780Kb/s = 92.2225MB/s
    (1000bit - SI Decimal)

    It's True Figure, Would Be; 720.48Mib/s = 90.06MiB/s (1024bit - Binary)

    It Doesn't Seem Much.. But It Does Matter & Many People, Go Over Their ISPs Download Quota & Get Shaped, From These 1000bit Calculations..

    An ISP 500GB Download Plan, Is Really Only 500000MB & Not 512000MB etc You Lose 12GB..

    Same Thing, Goes For HDD & SSD.. You Won't Get The Volume Stated.. Marketing Ploy..
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2012
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,224 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,526
    Dude... your excessive use of capital letters hurts my brain.
     
    acerace says thanks.
  11. NanoTechSoldier New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    27 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I Can't Help, That You Were Born, With That Issue.. Slap Your Mum.. =P
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,224 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,526
    :slap:
     
  13. NanoTechSoldier New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    27 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    At least, a fellow Aussie, has a sense of humour.. LOL..
     
  14. Bambooz

    Bambooz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    143 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Location:
    Germany
    At home (DSL 6MBit/0.6MBit)
    [​IMG]

    Netbook (outdated 3G modem (theoretical 3.6MBit/s max.))
    [​IMG]

    Server (OVH France)
    [​IMG]

    I live too far out in the boonies to get anything considerably faster than 6MBit DSL, unless i choose cable with ridiculous pings and even less upload (25MBit down, 0.5MBit up.. does that make sense to anyone!?) :(
    Phone line is too noisy (SnR) to get any more than ~7.5MBit through it on the DSL side of things.. :cry:
     
  15. spitfiredd

    spitfiredd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Bay City, Michigan
    Today
    [​IMG]

    Best
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Haven't been here for awhile :toast:

    [​IMG]
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Inaccurate? No, not really.

    First, who cares if it pings severs over seas before it starts the test, the test is still testing the streaming speed to the server you choice, the delay before the test doesn't matter.

    Also, the industry standard is 1000Kb = 1Mb, and when I say industry I mean the networking industry. So when you pay for a 50Mb/s internet connection, you are paying for 50000Kb/s. That is why speedtest.net, and every other speed test, use 1000Kb = 1Mb, because that is what the industry uses. The same goes for networking equipment. A Gigabit switch is actually 1000Mb/s, a 100M switch is actually 100000Kb/s, etc. So speedtest is accurate for what it is testing. People are usually using the sites to test their internet speed to make sure they are getting what they are paying for. If they wanted to be accurate to what software wants, they would be using Bytes not Bits, and use 1024KB = 1MB.

    Also, just to clear things up, the software industry is actually the one using the prefix wrong. They should be using the Ki, Mi, or Gi prefix, those are the binary prefixes that use 1024 as the step. But they used just the single letter K, M, and G which is the decimal prefix that use 1000 as the step. So when speedtest or the HD manufacturers say GB or MB, they are actually accurate, it is software like when Windows say 500KB/s that is wrong, it should be 500KiB/s.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
    acerace, spitfiredd and Mussels say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2012
  19. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    Holy Crap!! Those are some crazy speeds v12dock

    Heres mine :)

    [​IMG]
     
  20. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    498 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    [​IMG]
    Optical connection (they said it is 1Gb/sec.)
     
  21. dlf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    God damn US. Paying more for far less. Home internet connection.
     
  22. asacura New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  23. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    [​IMG]
     
  24. panchavan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2012
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,224 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,526

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page