1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your Speedtest.net Speeds!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by DanishDevil, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. newlife

    newlife New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    112 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    they are what i have got in the past with telstra the speeds i get are faster the what they clam and optus doenst believe me when i told i can can get speeds over 10mps(at off peak times) they clam anything over 7.2 is impossable
    And i get no packet data lose, i never have line drop outs due to using a good modem but i get minor ping spikes
    Once i get credit for 1 of my telsra sims i will post what it can do
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,047 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,107
    [​IMG]

    This is what I get when tethered to my Verison 4G LTE droid. Though I only get 1 bar of 4G signal strength in my house, sometime it drops back to 3G even if the weather is bad.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. newlife

    newlife New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    112 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    faster then optus 3g specs
    [​IMG]
    Edit: Turnd off shitty asrock xfast lan
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  4. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,591 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2012
  5. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Is this normal for cellular speeds? Its a 4G Razr Maxx phone on a Verizon 4G plan. :confused:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Novulux

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    150 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Moose

    Moose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    UK
    My new conn!
    [​IMG]

    Thats a server

    Yep you may not have 4G connectivity or just be far from the mast, on HSPA+ the most I've ever got is 4Mbit.
     
  9. kaosII

    kaosII New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Chicago
    Where are you in Arlington Heights?
    I have never heard of Genesis, but holy crap that is some serious speed there.

    Oh and stop posting your scores and rubbin it in. LOL
     
  10. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,963 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,013
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I'm using wimax, new in my area.

    I had comcast before this so happy now.My game pings get a bit wild, but I can still make a mess.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  11. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    [​IMG]
     
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,945 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    subscribed 12Mbps
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  13. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    On a 50/5 connection for the first time since paying for it in January.

    Last November my ISP replaced our modem to handle the new 50Mb speed, we were paying for the mid-range 30/3 package at the time. 2012 rolled around, still not on 50/5. We were paying for 50Mb and getting 30Mb for about 11 months. About 3 months ago they upped packages again to 50, 100 and 150Mb. We were paying for 100Mb and only getting 30Mb. Last month we switched to the cheapest option and only in the last 2 weeks or so did we start actually getting 50Mb. We've overspent by about €110 as a result of it.

    I just wanted the faster upload speeds really. 30Mb was fine for me but the 3Mb upload speed was ass. I wish it was 50/10 or something decent.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    923 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    [​IMG]
     
  15. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    [​IMG]

    Optical connection. Works better than my other ISP that doesn't know anything about networking what so ever..
     
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Apparently faster than 99% of New Zealand.
    [​IMG]

    Goes to show how wicked fast our broadband is.
     
  17. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    620 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
  18. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    In New Zealand's case, this is about as good as it gets for household broadband.
    Where I live we do have fibre optic cables installed but who I am with (Telescum) don't see any reason to fork out the plenty of money they have to spare unless they can charge an excessive premium for fibre optic compared to the rest of the World.
     
  19. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
  20. odameyer

    odameyer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Rated for I *think* 22/6

    Just upgraded to a Cisco D3 modem so it's faster than ever

    [​IMG]

    I wish it would consistently get 11mbps upload

    EDIT: It is consistently getting good speeds now :D The other day I was losing packets, could barely get on, down to 1.5mbps, etc.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,468 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,190
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Most people don't have more than 15Mbps downstream and I'm pretty sure that percentage is based on only downstream.

    Here is mine.
    [​IMG]

    Do a test to the other side of the world and you shouldn't get more than 1.5Mbps. You'll see that percentage change then. I suspect it's looking at the entire result database which includes when speedtest.net was started before internet speeds skyrocketed.
    Example:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  22. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    lol I test it on my ocuntry and I get 2.34Mb/s and around .50/.70 mb/s on upload the net you guys have sure is nice XD
     
  23. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    sorry for double post but %^&#%(*&*(%&%^%&^ WTF ahahahaha nice speed lol how I wish i have that speed
     
  24. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    It's good enough for me :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Mine used to be a tad higher but still can't complain :)

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page