1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your Speedtest.net Speeds!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by DanishDevil, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    [​IMG]

    New home connection i was able to upgrade from 50/5 to 150/20 for an extra 10 dollars a month. 150/20 is not officially supported in my area but should be within the next few weeks.
     
  2. JUSTIN1982

    JUSTIN1982

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3742827620.png need help with ping please
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,460 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,479
    The smaller the number the better. Its the distance you are from the server you ran your test from.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,460 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,479
    Bear in mind the other end or your server/equipment has to adjust (step down in speed if that end is faster than your equipment/server or if your server/equipment is faster than the other end).
     
  5. JUSTIN1982

    JUSTIN1982

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    noo im all 1000mb set up router modem everything this is the ping i get from not even 50 miles away ?
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,299 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It depends on the route to the server it needs to take. For example, someone next door might have Fairpoint Fiber but if they were to ping me (being across the street) the packet would have to travel all the way to fairpoint's top most router, go across the internet however many hops, on to Comcast's network potentially 50 to 200 miles away, then all the way back to my house. As a result a result such a connection would have a latency of something like 50ms instead of <1ms for crossing the street. So depending on where the endpoint is on the internet itself can impact what your ping is.

    Example: Speedtest to Comcast's server in Boston:
    [​IMG]

    ...and an equally distant server in Vermont that is known to be on a fast fiber backbone:
    [​IMG]
    My bandwidth is just as fast but the route across the internet first requires the packet to travel to Boston or NYC then back to Vermont, as a result the ping is 18ms higher even though I'm just as close physically to the server as I am with Comcast's, it still needs to make that trip probably Boston or NYC, as I said before, to get to the other server anyways.
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,460 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,479
    1000mb is the max ethernet your equipment can handle behind the modem. The modem will connect at the speed it does. Also it only uses what it needs on ethernet. Its not running at 1000 all the time more like what your modem connection speed is. Ive used speed test.net testmy.net to see if a customer is getting their advertised speed they paid for. Ive also fixed wifi issues by moving the modem from inside desks/tv cabinets to fix speed and reception issues.
     
  8. JUSTIN1982

    JUSTIN1982

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks guys for everything
     
  9. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Are you speeds constant on mediacom?
     
  10. JUSTIN1982

    JUSTIN1982

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    13 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    for the most part yess but im running windows 8 and ive just seen some wierd funny things going in on it security wise i think windows 8 is a joke im seriously thinking about going back to windws 7 ultimate because my ping was way lower with that op systme dowload and upload are the same but ping jumped way up lmao i had windows 98 up there i just caught that
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2014
  11. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    [​IMG]
    ISP maintenance last night and I am now the full speeds I am paying for
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page