1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post your Speedtest.net Speeds!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by DanishDevil, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    skybb dude it is worlds better :toast:
     
  2. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    [​IMG]

    I have the entry level uverse speed. I think my area can go up to 20 Mb/s. Still, it is twice as fast as the DSL elite service I used to have. Right now I pay $54 a month which includes taxes fees and a VOIP line. I do not have the tv service.
     
  3. Bot

    Bot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    584 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    [​IMG]
    TWC Home/Pro setup 15/2 runs $99.-
    i am not a fan of TWC but this setup is working great for me
     
  4. ..'Ant'..

    ..'Ant'.. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    294 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    █♣█
    [​IMG]

    My fathers company paying for the Internet thanks god lol.
     
  5. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    have to agree - maybe it was in use, while he did the test?


    i'm just glad about the plans here for Au, 80Mb/40Mb fiber to every home as part of a big upgrade plan.

    (obviously, ISP's will restrict that on cheap plans - but thats the minimum guaranteed speed for each home, infrastructure-wise)
     
  8. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    [​IMG]
     
  9. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia


    It will be good when it gets here..... Would you believe I signed up with another isp here in oz and it is going to take 25 days for a rapid transfer to happen. Both of them are members of rapid transfer. I am going to ADSL2+ from a 1500/256 connection. No prizes for guessing who I am going over to.:mad:
     
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,952 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    [​IMG]

    Very strange... I'm getting FAR above my rated up speed across the board. I havn't seen under one megabit yet, and I'm only supposed to get 500k...

    My package says 512Kb on thier website, so they didn't change it. Maybe they like me?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. [​IMG]
     
  12. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    554 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    [​IMG]

    I really need to get a router that is capable of my connection speed or move my computer back over to where the modem is! A 1 gig connection using 10/100 router just doesn't make much sense! I've been meaning to get one for over a year now...
     
  13. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Comcast did the same thing. It was a silent upgrade because Fios was kicking their ass.
     
  15. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,952 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmm, utorrent doesn't seem to reflect this, but I can't really use utorrent to gauge my speed as there's way too many variables involved with that sort of thing.

    Could having my temp internet files on my RAMdisk be boosting my upload results?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    no lol.


    your PC wont change how fast your internet is.... it might slow it down if its really old but it wont speed it up.
     
  18. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    LOL!!! I only pay $30 a month :)
     
  19. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Do you get brown outs?
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    My torrents do reflect my upload change. I had to throttle them to 150KB/s. They'll run pretty darn close to 250KB/s if I don't, and choke out my connection. They'll burst up to 400KB/s for a minute or so sometimes.
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,484 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    sounds like you're being ported from telstra owned ADSL1 port to a an ISP owned ADSL2+ port... there is always delays when doing that.

    speedtest is shit, it always shows my download speed far above reality.
     
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  22. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    Going from Telstra owned ADSL1 port with internode to ADSL2+ Bigpond. Been given lots of storys along the way all of them lies but none greater than the ripper I was told yesterday. The lady told me I was up and running with ADSL2+ lol. I just have to wait until the 23rd and I will have my fast connection....
     
  23. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    [​IMG]

    Home connection, wired. RoadRunner really isn't that great. :(
     
  24. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia

    Heres proof of that.

    [​IMG]

    ADSL2+ yeah right. :laugh:
     
  25. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Crap McAus speeds, ive seen it do better, over 20 on a good day.

    $50 a month
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page