1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Power and reset switches question

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by jcdenton21, Nov 24, 2006.

  1. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    Hello guys,

    I was wondering what would my case be like when I buy new power and reset switches

    I would like to use something like this for reset switch
    (covered)
    [​IMG]
    and something like this for power switch
    (uncovered and with the same red colour as the reset one:D )
    [​IMG]
    Problem is that I have no clue what parameters should switches have :(
    What is voaltage and ampere there??
    Board is Asus A8N-E (I wrote to asus web support but they told me they didn´t have that kind of info)
    What parameters would you recommand
    I can´t measure it .(
    thanks for your great help
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2006
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    the power you are switching from the power and reset switches is so low i dont think it matters.

    just find the switches you like and they should work fine.

    you probably only want spst (single pole single throw) switches tho'.
     
  3. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    so something like 15V and 1A will do the job?
    is there any chance that it will blow up?
    thanks for answers
     
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    that should be fine.
     
  5. ATIonion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,015 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but make sure that you use a MOMENTARY switch.....not sure what would happen if you use a switch that doesnt stop making a connection for reset or power....:rockout:
     
  6. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    yes sure
    it would start and after 3-5 seconds shut down
    then start and so on:D
    thanks so there is less than 1 ampere for sure??
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page