1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Power Supply Surges detected during the previous power on

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Well lads!

    I've been suffering plenty of random restarts since I built this new system over a week ago!

    I got this error on my last random restart:
    Power Supply SUrges detected during the previous power on.
    ASUS Anti-Surge was triggered to protect system from unstable power supply unit!

    This error barely shows up after random restarts but this is the third time in a week it gave me this error!

    Is it simply down to the PSU getting old?? Or is the motherboard faulty?
    ANy suggestions would be lovely!
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    It's telling you how to fix it... try a spare psu.. the end


    Seriously how much easier does it get.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Rochester area
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Nope, Get the corsair.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Why's that?? corsair simply that bit better??

  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I would check you're current psu with a quality mulimeter to see if its actually spiking or if its just a sensor glitch
    just trying to save you a few bucks You don't need a monster psu with you're setup
    95Viper says thanks.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have had better luck with corsair PSUs
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I don't have a meter or anything to check! I'm only going by the power surge error and the random crashes! like.. I can be idle on the desktop and it crashes! or playing a heavy game such as BF3! crashes are entirely random!
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Rochester area
    nm drunk didn't read the whole post ... carry on tehn
  14. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Drink away OneMoar! what better way to be!
  15. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Single rail is always better.


    go with corsair, awesome brand.



    Done and Done.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  16. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Get Corsair as they make excellent PSUs (as do a few others like Seasonic) and always go for single rail whenever possible, this is important. That way you never have to faff around trying to make sure that you don't overload any particular rail.
    95Viper and Irish_PXzyan say thanks.
  17. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Thanks lads!
    Corsair ftw so!

    I have one question.

    If I replaced my GTX 560Ti with my old 8800GTS card. would that use a lot less power and prevent the system from crashing until I get the PSU replaced?

    Would this be a good way of figuring out if the system is not getting enough power???
  18. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    not really as they will use similar amounts of power.
    you also said it shutdowns on idle. so its likely not related to power consumption.



    a better option would be to disable any overclocking you have as that will drastically reduce power consumption. also enable C1E and Speedstep.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  19. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I've down that already and it didn't fix anything!
    CPU can be 10 or 87 watt usage and it will still crash no matter how much it's using!

    Enabling C1E and speedstep didn't help either :/
  20. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,559
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    It maybe the PSU, however it may be the motherboard or connections.

    Check all your power connectors, if, you are using a modular PSU then check those, too.
    What bios are you on... I believe 3703 is the latest try flashing to the newest.
    There, also, maybe an option in the bios to turn that monitor off, if you wish to.

    You really need to test the PSU or, at least try some software to see what the min and max voltages are.
    HWInfo, Aida, HWMonitor, or equiv. may give you some insight to what is happening; they are not as good as a meter or tester, but it is something.

    Actually, good idea. Drunk or not.:toast:

    EDIT: I would not advise testing the PSU while drunk!
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,824 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    You do know that modern Multi-Rail PSUs are just Single-Rail PSUs with Over Current protection, right?

    It isn't really important, the "rails" on a good PSU are divided in a way that if you manage to overload one you are hooking something up wrong.
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    yes.



    were true multi rail PSUs ever made for the masses?
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,824 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,933
    Then why would you ever say a single rail is always better?

    And yes.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Thanks Viper!
    I have the latest BIOS so that didn't fix anything at all for me :/
    You said that there might be a way of turning the monitor off in the BIOS? Are you referring to the anti-surge protection or something else?

    I downloaded HWmonitor and currently this is what it shows:

    value min max
    CPU VORE 0.94V 0.94 1.26
    VIN1 1.02V 1.02V 1.02V
    AVCC 3.34V 3.02V 3.58V
    3VCC 3.31V 3.10V 3.62V
    VIN4 1.01V 1.00V 1.01V
    VIN6 0.77V 0.71V 0.84V

    Are they looking normal??

    My computer has only been on for a half hour and it has crashed twice already!
    I'm going to open the PC up and checn every cable. I don't have modlular as I bought this PSU over 4 years ago!
  25. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,595 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,235
    Theres your problem - its old and all the components inside are probably all worn out. time to get a new one.

    I never keep a PSU longer then 3years unless its my backup rig which is rarely powered on.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page