1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

power usage software

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ste2425, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    anyone no of any free software that will tell me how much juice my rig is using? mabye one that might even translate that into an actual price? im just curious :D

    cheers ste
  2. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    There is no software like that.
  3. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ahhhh shame mabye it would be healpfull if their was:p
  4. Moose

    Moose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    UK
    Yer that would be good
  5. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    wonder why its never been done, just too dificult?
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  7. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    however there is software that can monitor your rails +5v, 3.3v +12v etc, so that may be handy to compare at load and idle to measure stability and see how your rails cope under stress, which might be just as good as what your looking for ?, although i cant think of the name :slap:
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    why software? coz i dnt wanna spend any money finding out :D like i said im only curious :p an i do have software that says what my rails are using but i dnt understand it enough to no what it means i just want a user friendly one
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK and if that software isn't correct and/or your bios sensors are fubar'd?
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Check this site out. I have never tried it,but found it through MS Green page link.
    Ain't gonna tell you exact usage as kill a watt would.

    http://www.verdiem.com/edison/

    Also, check your motherboard maker web site for any monitoring or power software.
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2008
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you have to use something called kill-a-watt in order to measure the amount the psu draws from the wall outlet and then factor out the efficency of the psu.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  12. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Try the free version of tweak vista it has something that guesses roughly how much the pc costs to run on electricity and how much carbon it produces :wtf: even though pc's don't directly or indirectly produce carbon.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    There's another device called AmWatt which is alot like a killAwatt and can be found at Menard's or Lowe's.
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,691 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    There is Speedfan but don't work with all motherboards. It was a sweet program on my ABit 939 mobo but on this x38 mobo it's rubbish.

    I use the ZALMAN MFC2 Muti Fan Controller it does what i need which is the total usage of the PC.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999174
  15. wolf2009 Guest

    just buy kill-a-watt for $15 and be happy
  16. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,172 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  17. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Florida
    You could always go to sears or where ever and by an amp clamp. Measure total amperage draw and multiply by volts to get your wattage draw.
  18. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,763 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
  19. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,172 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
  20. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,763 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    PowerPanel?
  21. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    hey guys thanks for all the repplies an help, thats why i prefer this forums to other your all willing to help lol, well im gonna get back to you on the software an see if it works:p

    oh and the shops youv'e mentioned i dnt ave a clew what they are lol im in the u.k :D
  22. Jetracers New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    If you have a UPS i know my apc units software gives me my wattage used.
  23. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    sorry for my ignorance lol but what's UPS and an APC unit?
    haha i feel dumb now:p
  24. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page