1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PowerColor 3450 Radeon HD Unknown for Catalyst after ATIFLASH

Discussion in 'RBE' started by Augusto, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hello.
    Here run GPU-Z, ATIFLASH and RBE.
    GPU-Z in Vista 64 and ATIFLASH in DOS for save the original bios file. GPU-Z and ATIFLASH saved file with 64 KB size.
    In 64 RBE and changed gpu clock minimum for 300 MHZ.
    Boot in DOS with no memory managers and atiflash - p 0 rv620.bin
    ATIFlash made the work.
    PC Power Off after.
    PC Power ON video OK in BIOS Startup.
    Later installing video driver Catalyst not recognize the gpu.
    PC restarted and I tried atiflash again.
    The problem is that ATIFLASH not find the video card.
    atiflash -p 0
    atiflash -pa
    In Windows GPU-Z also not find the video card.
    Athlon 64 X2 4800 2GB RAM DDR2 ASUS M2N-X Plus and just 1 video card PowerColor Radeon 3450 256 MB in slot pci-e with no crossfire or pci video card.
    Please help me.
    Thanks.
  2. romeodeng007

    romeodeng007 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Some cards can't be changed the bios like my sapphire 2900XT, or u can try old drivers, like 7.5 to 8.8, maybe one of them works.
  3. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Did you also lowered the boot clocks ? This also can cause your card to be unfindable.

    What you can try is:
    - Same bios modded before only with default boot clocks
    - Or only load the bios and save it directly. RBE will put a signature of it in the bios. On this way you can check if RBE or a bios value is causing this.
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  4. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    Thanks Friends.
    @romeodeng007
    "Some cards can't be changed the bios like my sapphire 2900XT"
    PowerColor Radeon HD 3450 PCI-E can't be changed the bios ?
    "or u can try old drivers, like 7.5 to 8.8, maybe one of them works"
    ATI Adapater Not Found

    @VuurVOS
    "Did you also lowered the boot clocks ? This also can cause your card to be unfindable"
    Yes lowered boot clock. Unfindable in boot DOS (ATI Adapater Not Found) and in Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bits.

    "What you can try is: - Same bios modded before only with default boot clocks"
    Impossible. Atiflash and Winflash message "ATI Adapater Not Found"
    "- Or only load the bios and save it directly"
    load the original BIOS ? I have original bios saved with ATIFlash and GPU-Z. Load original BIOS in system memory in Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bits or DOS ? Is possible to load original BIOS in memory and later flash original bios in gpu without problems ?
    "RBE will put a signature of it in the bios. On this way you can check if RBE or a bios value is causing this"
    just changed the clock for PowerPlay Modes for 300 MHZ

    The video card with the bios modified with RBE not have reference with ATI and both ATIFLASH and Winflash not recognize in the system and both not execute. I need some software that not check ATI video card in system and flash the original BIOS.
    The video card boot OK and not need a second video card for recovery.

    Mercy.
    Help me.
  5. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    FlashRD, Flashrom and RADFlashplus "Adapter No Found"
    VGABIOS Bios Utility Ver 1,10 for load original BIOS and after flash
    "Checksum Wrong" with original bios
    VGABIOS is just for NVIDIA ?
  6. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    4 BIOS
    1 original bios Powercolor ATI Radeon HD 3450
    1 modified with RBE
    2 Saphire Radeon 3450

    Attached Files:

  7. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I think you can beter use ATIWinFlash or ATIFlash (for DOS) because those bios flash tools are more or less out of date so they don't support your card or not pci-e.
    With both you can use the force option from the command line.

    Direct Download links for the tools you beter can use:
    ATIWinFlash
    ATIFlash

    EDIT:
    I see your problem. You changed the video card ID in your modded bios. You changed it from a HD3450 to a HD3200. Thats a good reason why your videocard isn't detected by the catalyst.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  8. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    Thanks for reply
    "I think you can beter use ATIWinFlash or ATIFlash (for DOS) because those bios flash tools are more or less out of date so they don't support your card or not pci-e"
    Impossible both not open run because "No Adapter Found"
    "With both you can use the force option from the command line"
    force option not work because "No Adapter Found"

    "I see your problem. You changed the video card ID in your modded bios"
    It's serious i not changed that because HD3200 is RS780 and no RV610
    "You changed it from a HD3450 to a HD3200. Thats a good reason why your videocard isn't detected by the catalyst"
    Catalyst not detect because the hardware ID is RV610 and a example is HD3200 RS780 Catalyst install OK perfect.
    Understand ? Not have RV610 ATI Chip in Catalyst Driver List.

    That I must to do ?
    Delete 100% Videos BIOS or humm.... Copy Video BIOS to Mainboard BIOS Bootblock ?
  9. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    First of all, you can flash a videocard with the force option. Even when the card isn't found. You must do this from the COMMAND LINE!

    Second you can add a parameter to set which pci-e slot you want to force the flash even when the card isn't found.

    Third, You did change the videocard ID in your modded bios, please check it your self and compaire it with the orginal bios.

    Fourth, we have a quote function on these forums, please use it.
  10. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    First
    romeodeng007 "Super Sonic", VuurVOS and BAGZZlash. All are wonderful guys.
    RBE is a fantastic software.
    I am a advanced Windows User.
    Friend VuurVOS
    "First of all, you can flash a videocard with the force option"
    atiflash -f original.bin
    atiflash -pa -f original.bin
    atiflash -p0 -f original.bin
    atiflash -i
    ERROR No adapter Found
    "Even when the card isn't found. You must do this from the COMMAND LINE!"
    Done and without sucess. In a other mainboard ASUS M3A with no igp the same result.
    "Second you can add a parameter to set which pci-e slot you want to force the flash even when the card isn't found"
    Mainboard is ASUS M2N-X Plus no igp no secondary video card and no others pci and pci-e cards.
    ASUS M2N-X Plus have
    1 PCI-E 16X Slot
    2 PCI-E 1X Slot
    The video card with problem is in PCI-E 16X Slot 1 (BUS 2 Device 0 Function 0 ?)
    What command i must to use ?
    Winflash and others not run here. No virus, spyware and etc system.
    "Third, You did change the videocard ID in your modded bios, please check it your self and compaire it with the orginal bios"
    It's serious i not changed that. True.
    Look the file with jpg inside arquive02.zip
    File 01
    Vendor ID 0x1787 HIS and etc.
    RBE change Powercolor to HIS without user changes ? Powercolor and HIS share the same ID ? Before in GPU-Z is Powercolor.
    File 02
    Look Red area please
    changed for GPU to 500 MHZ
    wrong ?
    File 03
    Red area changed for 500-400
    wrong ?
    File 04 and 05
    GPU-Z with Powercolor before changes
    GPU ID before 97D0
    File 06
    GPU-Z with other video card with same gpu Saphire Radeon HD 3450

    It' serious. I not changed ID.
    "Fourth, we have a quote function on these forums,"
    ? quote ?I not understant on that you say.
    "please use it"
    OMG. Thanks. YOU ARE THE SAME LEVEL WITH MY FRIENDS IN MAME PROJECT EMUVERSAL FORUM !
    God bless you !
    That you be very happy

    Attached Files:

  11. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    This is a quote. With this you can quote text so your post stays readable. You can write a reaction under the quote.



    Good example with an example reaction:
    Already tried it with the latest version of ATIFlash.




    On this way the message stays clear. With your type of reaction I must search which is my own text and what is yours. How do you make a quote? At the right side of a post you see a quote button for making quotes.

    Tips/Hints
    • Did you use ATIFlash v3.60? Older version could give you problems with detecting your card. My HD4870 is detect able since version 3.52. Older version will give you a "No adapter Found" with a HD4870. Please use the latest version found on techPowerUp.
    • Did you check the modded "97D0 (RBE Modified Dumped with GPU-Z last version).bin" you put on the forum. You changed the videcard ID in this bios to a HD3200. So you DID change it.
    • First we are going to recover the "bad" flash, then we can talk about tweaking/tuning the bios, otherwise I stop helping you. The choice is yours.
  12. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    atiflash3,60 and winflash2012

    Lucky Man !

    Last version here and "No Adapter Found"
    atiflash -i
    atiflash -pa -f original.bin
    atiflash -p0 -f origina.bin
    without sucess

    I ? It had settings that I NOT changed it. True. Please see the archive arquive02.zip

    First recover the "bad" flash and after tweaking help for me ?
    I need a command that find the video card and rewrite the original bios that I have here. Unhappyly I tried some commands with atiflash last version and not find the video card
    In software Sandra Lite i see the video card in BUS 2 Device 0 Function 0
    What command i must use in atiflash in command line pure DOS (without memory managers) to recover this ?

    Thanks for reply
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i haven't read the whole thread so could someone just sum it up and tell me was it a [​IMG] ?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    It could be an issue with the latest atiflash. Can you try atiflash 3.50? The commands you used are correct.
    Augusto says thanks.
  15. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    565 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    This might be the problem you are having. You flashed a bios that changed the ID to a value that isnt a valid...so now flashing programs cant detect your card.

    Heres the link where I read the above quote:

    http://reference.techpowerup.com/Fixing_a_completely_gone_wrong_ATI_BIOS_flash
    Augusto says thanks.
  16. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    an issue with the latest atiflash ? may not. 2,58 2,49 "Adapter Not Found" also.

    In the PCB Powercolor Radeon HD 3450 i saw this chip Fm25LY512 (may 512KB ROM) and with http://reference.techpowerup.com/Fixing_a_completely_gone_wrong_ATI_BIOS_flash is same mode for the chip. I need to confirm with a magnifier. He tried in crossfire mode.
    Mainboard here is 1 slot pci-e without crossfire. if disconnect flashrom in boot and use a seconday video card in pci slot (S3 Virge Trio PCI 1MB) may is possible after boot start the flasrom and to rewrite with only one video card in pci-e ?

    may the best choice is delete 100% bios ? what command is must put in command line for delete 100% the bios ?

    Thanks for all.
  17. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Since you can't find the card, you can't write on it. Deleting is writing zeros in the rom. The best thing you can do is contact PowerColor directly or send your card back to the shop for RMA.
  18. Augusto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brazil
    Video card working again !

    Thanks for all here.

    Primary Video Card A Simple PCI Video Card
    Secondary Radeon HD 3450 in PCI-E with pin 1 raised + VCC (pin 8) to prevent recognition in boot. After boot pin 1 back toward the normal position with a welded wire directly to allow a new writing.

    Boot in DOS without memory managers
    RAMBIOS 1-5 GOOD UTILITY !!!
    rambios -i original.bin
    after
    atiflash
    atiflash -f -pa original.bin not work
    atiflash -f -p 0 original.bin work
    it was just 10 KB. before was 64 KB. newbios is just 10 KB in flashrom.

    Windows in a new formated partition and Catalyst now install the driver for 3450 HD.
    ATIFLASH again write the bios with errors (wrong size 10KB), but it is working.
    May ATIFLASH have problems with Radeon 3450 because i remember that changed with RBE just Powerplay modes and the result was errors in memory and gpu clock and etc.
    I will to try winflash later if also writes bios size with errors.

    Direct 3D running without problems and BIOS with just 10 KB and original is 64 KB.
    The flashrom is 512 KB.
  19. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    565 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Glad to see you got it fixed my friend. :)
    Augusto says thanks.
  20. davidh44 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow, impressive work Augusto! Glad you got it working again.

    Were you able to reflash successfully with Winflash to original 64K bios size?

    I just purchased Powercolor AX3450 with HDMI connection and ran RBE. I was disappointed that there was only 1 voltage available: 1.1v. I wanted to use lower voltage in 2D mode.

    How many voltage choices do you have?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page