1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PowerColor 6870 underclocking itself.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Aceman.au, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Just had a funny thing happen I was getting extremely low frame rates, checked temps on both CPU and GFX with GPU-Z and Speedfan. Both fine. I then went into CCC > AMD Overdrive and hit the apply button because the clock was 300mhz in the 'Current Values' section and that fixed it.

    Weird huh?

    This is Cross fired 6870's btw
     
  2. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    On the bars that control the clocks it was set to stock 900mhz and 1150mhz
     
  3. SlayerJC

    SlayerJC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I see 300/1050 when watching youtube videos. I don't know exactly why.
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  4. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Sounds like the 2D and 3D profiles are not set right. 300Mhz is what it should be at for 2D and then it should go the full frequency in 3D.
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    i know clocks go down when Idle, but they seem to stay down for me permanently unless i change it
     
  6. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    is AMD overdrive the only program you are using to overclock?
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  7. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Im not ocing. Its just a weird glitch
     
  8. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    you said that you saw a bar control. was that AMD overdrive?
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  9. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Can someone direct me to the 10.11? with hotfix driver
     
  10. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    why don't you download 11.2?
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  11. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Yes, but I havent touched it. At all...
     
  12. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Ok and the program you are using to monitor the frequency is?
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  13. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    gpu-z
     
  14. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Wait it's happening again. Its only sitting @ 300mhz out of900mhz (Core clock) in game. Ive got Continue refreshing screen on.
     
  15. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    ok. and so thats the frequency it was reporting while in game or once you left the game? (im just trying to rool things out) you need to have the "continue refreshing this screen while GPU-Z is in the background" checked and then try your game again and watch the graph once you get out of the game and see if they have changed.

    Disregard this then. It seems like your driver is not recognising that its in a game. (basically its stuck in the 2D clocks). you can fix this manualy.
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  16. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Yes. Ill alt tab, run GPU-Z and drag it onto my other screen and it will refresh once a second. While ingame the core clock will stay @ 300MHZ and the game will pull poor FPS.
     
  17. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    so does it only happen sometimes while in game? and may I ask which game?
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  18. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Just start an hour ago and so far it's happened in COD4 and WoW. Possible CS:S too, not sure as the frames seemed ok, but its childs play compared to my system.

    Edit: Probably more than an hour ago when I think about it, maybe 2-3 hours
     
  19. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    hmm how long ago did this start? and have you changed anything recently in/on your computer? CS:S yeah im sure at even 300Mhz it will still pull 60FPS :p
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  20. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Nothing changed since I installed all the drivers. The only think I noticed was Steam Synchronization which has only started today. That's about it.

    AFK for 10-20mins, so soz if I dont reply
     
  21. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Ok so what I would recommend is a full driver reinstall. Using driver sweeper to fully get rid of the drivers. If it is still doing the same afterwards then you will have to create a new 2D profile. You can do that with either MSI afterburner of Riva Tuner. I would recommend MSI afterburner as its a little more simple.
    For MSI afterburner you need save the current default settings as one of the presets on the bottom. then you have to go the the setting and pan over to the profiles tab. under Automatic profiles management there will be a 2D profile. you can then set that as your preset default settings and it will force the card to stay in the 3D clock speeds. If it does not work the first time it may be disabled and you will have to go the the MSI directory under program files and find the "MSIAfterburner.cfg" file and open it with notepad. you can then enable unofficial overclocking by changing the 0 to a 1.

    Hope that helps
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  22. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Didn't fix it :(
     
  23. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    you created the custom 2D profile as well?

    I can't think of anyting else other than to contact you manufacture and see what they say :/ sorry to hear that it did not work.
     
  24. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    yeah did it all. Yeah Ill contact AMD/powercolor
     
  25. Cpt.Derrek

    Cpt.Derrek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    ok. Let us know what was wrong when you find out ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page