1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PowerColor Announces PCS HD 4890 2 GB Graphics Accelerator

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,959 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TUL Corporation, a leading manufacturer of AMD graphics cards, today announced a powerful upgrade to the HD4890 series: PCS HD4890 2GB GDDR5. This latest addition features 2GB of onboard memory, maximizing the graphics of the latest gaming titles. The added memory buffer allows more data to be saved, eliminating the need to access system memory and resulting in faster graphical performance.

    Compatible with all essential features, the PowerColor PCS HD4890 2GB GDDR5 delivers 900MHz core speed and 1000MHz effective memory speed. Cooling the card is ZEROtherm's exclusive cooling system, providing a low temperature and noise platform for gamers who strive for superior overclocking and gaming performance.

    [​IMG]

    "Even a powerful GPU can suffer from bottlenecks due to slow and insufficient video memory," says Ted Chen, CEO of TUL Corporation. "With the added 2GB GDDR5, the PowerColor PCS+ HD4890 fully utilizes the factory overclocking and single most powerful GPU."

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: PowerColor
     
  2. Meecrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    318 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    last info i saw showed little to no point in having 2gb ram on a 4800 series card.........probbly driver related as it was with my x800 and x1900 but still.....
     
  3. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i think it is bus related actuallly, 256-bit GDDR5 can utilize 1gb for the best. But 2gb is too much, kinda like 256-bit GDDR3 is pointless with 1gb.
     
  4. Meecrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    318 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    naa, buss isnt really an issue with ddr5 due to it being quad rate memory, I would bet you that we see no major perf boost till the 5k cards come out and the top end ones are all 2gb, then AMD/ATI will get around to optimizing the code again so that 2gb is used relitivly well.

    either way, its not worth the money IMHO, I havent upgraded from my 8800gts 512 yet because it would cost me a good bit to get a card thats fast enough to make a difference :/
     
  5. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    o but the buss is. Though it's quad rate memory it still has it's limits. It is quad rate but that only allows it to adaquately use 1GB on a 256-bit bus, where as GDDR3 can't utilize 1GB memory on a 256-bit bus. GDDR5 256-bit bus's limit is 1gb just like GDDR3 256-bit is 512mb. Quad rate does give a benefit, it can use the 1gb, anymore is a waste. I think :p, i'm sure another more knowledgable member will give us their opinion.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yes, 256bit GDDR3 can use 1GB. I proved it with my 8800GT 1GB. The problem is, most games aren't optimized for large frame buffers. It has nothing to do with any sort of hardware limitation. The bus width doesn't play that large a part in the ability to access large frame buffers. The gpu is more important, as games with large memory requirements, usually have very harsh graphics processing requirements to go along with them.

    Hell GTA4 uses something like 1.5GB of video memory, fully maxed out, and stutters like crazy on my setup, due to the lack of video memory, and having to swap to system mem. My system has more than enough gpu and cpu power to run it otherwise.
     
  7. Meecrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    318 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    time to upgrade again?
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Nah. I just went ahead and bought it for my ps3 instead. lol.
     
  9. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    And thats exactly where it should be played.


    GTA was always pretty lame on the PC.
     
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    so then, if you have a GTX 285 2gb or HD 4890 2gb it wouldn't lag then? since i think both of those would have the gpu performance to handle it.
     
  11. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    The problem with GTA4 isn't from underpowered anything.

    It's that the game is a horribly half-ass coded console port and doesn't properly utilize the power available from CPUs or GPUs.

    Sure you could throw more money at it, getting a 18-core CPU and a 4GB Quad-SLI GPU setup, but it'll probably still run like crap. Only now the crap will be moving a bit faster.

    Marketing a 2GB video card for the reason of being able to run a single game with marginal performance improvements is dubious at best.
     
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,109 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,929
    Location:
    IA, USA
    If the next generation of graphics cards wasn't so close to release, I would consider buying this. :eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    904 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    I agree with all you guys about 2GB vs 1GB giving absolutely ZERO extra real world performance on the 48xx's. It's been proven in tonnes of benchmarks.:p
     
  14. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    So, why do we call gDDR5: gDDR5? Why not gQDR5, or gQDR?
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, but what about future games? 2GB is a bit of overkill right now, but just last year everyone was saying 1GB is overkill.

    To me, as long as the extra buffer doesn't hurt speed or cost extra by a ridiculous amount, the more the better.
     
  16. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,109 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,929
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Because GDDR5 is Double Data Rate, not Quad Data Rate. They are an evolution of DDR memory but the G is present to make it clear those chips aren't to JEDEC spec for system memory. GDDR3 is not the same as DDR3.


    And I'm choking on 256 MiB! :laugh: ...or... :cry:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i thought GDDR5 was quad data rate, that's why when the memory is clocked at 975mhz on the HD 4890, they state it as 3,900mhz. 4x what the memory is actually running at. not a contradiction, its just a question :p
     
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,109 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,929
    Location:
    IA, USA
    4-bits per clock (4.0 Gb/s * 1.0 GHz = 4 b/s) is extremely low. I don't have enough information, or the information available is misleading, to calculate it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    well poo on u ford, most of your responses are usually vast on explainations, was hoping for a nice article to read :( lol u fail me for the first time
     
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,109 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,929
    Location:
    IA, USA
    DDR3-1600 can do 384.0 Gb/s in tri-channel. It is hard to explain something when the figures are way out of expected bounds. :( Unless GDDR5 really is that slow. :eek: But even then, 4 bits/s is an ugly number.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page