1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

powercolor hd 6670 temp

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by chix_AHOY, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. chix_AHOY

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    gpu-z shows 3 sensors, the 1st is correct but the other 2 didn't make sense it doesnt change


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  2. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    Does this happen every time you run GPU-Z?
     
  3. chix_AHOY

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yes, should i just ignore it?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,082 (12.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,535
    It looks like it's trying to read off of sensors that aren't actually there. GPU temp 1 looks right, so you can just go by that and ignore the other ones. :)
     
  5. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    Last time GPU-Z gave odd readouts to me, I assumed the driver didn't load correctly, and sure enough, closing the program and restarting it solved it.
    But one hand is enough to count the number of times that has happened to me.
    BTW, are HD6670s supported yet?
     
  6. chix_AHOY

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    the info is correct

    [​IMG]
     
  7. chix_AHOY

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hope techpowerup solve this issue...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page