1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PowerColor Pimp My Rig Contest - General Discussion

Discussion in 'Contests' started by W1zzard, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,955 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,754
    yup, thats the way to go
     
  2. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
  3. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Just scored 50.... guess im gonna have to downclock my cpu and run some more apps in the background.

    This is with a 4350 and a dual core am2 @ 2.5ghz.

    EDIT: Just scored 13.. god damn this is painful... took an hour at least
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012
  4. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Lol had an overnight run and got the following results

    N/A
    0.02fps
    0.02fps
    0fps -.-

    no score...
     
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Yup, we've all been there. The first test needs to render a minimum of three frames to be valid. I assume the rest need three as well.
     
  6. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    [​IMG]
     
  7. moabiouz

    moabiouz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So this contest is all about how low can you run your system and not actually having
    the slowest rig on earth?
     
  8. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    yep, im having issues lowering my radeon's clock stuck @ 300ish mhz

    same for processor, stuck at 1200mhz and its black edition

    get score 1 will need alot of time, because of the loading process. 1 run/benchmark easily goes above 1 hour+ at lower 3dmarks
     
  9. pcexpert

    pcexpert New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hmmm i have one question how do you all get result in 2 decimal places? Maybe i am using the different version of 3dmark03...

    http://i.imgur.com/0GjTl.png
     
  10. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Submit the results and it will show more exact FPS values on the result page.
     
  11. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Damn you ^ there should be a membership requirement for each community so people can't just join up and win lol.

    Oh well, goodluck, looks like you're ahead of everyone so far.

    EDIT: Here in about an hour when I'm done using my computer... I'm gonna go ahead and run this again. When I scored 13 last night I still had my CPU @ 2.53ghz, and only had 2 programs running in the background. So I still have plenty of stuff to try to lower the score.

    If it comes down to it, I'll modify my vbios and disable some shaders and shit.

    This bench takes wayyyy too long like this. It takes like 30 minutes to even
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2012
  12. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I haven't produced a single valid score yet. 3DMark keeps crashing on start, so I have to try start it about 40 times to get it to run. It keeps losing focus, but I've just made some changes so hopefully that won't happen. I could consistently hit 5-7 with these settings if it would run properly.
     
  13. Ricson

    Ricson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Hey, Finally joined the boards! Been a lurker here in TPU for a while now :p
    Here is my attempt at the contest it was harder than i thought it would be
    Getting valid scores but not close to 1 yet

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm03/6478526

    Hey there W1zzard is it ok for me to abort the test when it reaches the CPU test part?
    Well I'll be sure to run one run to the end once I get the 3dMark score I want anyway. Just good to know :)
     
  14. vavyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes after nature test, you can cancel the cpu test as the cpu test doesn't influence your graphics score.
     
  15. attilio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    just joined the competition this morning, last year my lowest score was a 3, today with same settings managed to get a 2, hope to score 1 by the end of the contest.

    Good luck to all.
     
  16. Et3rNa1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone, I just want to ask is my result valid, so I can keep trying the same way.
    Good luck to all! :)
     
  17. vavyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes
     
  18. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    GREAT! T-thanks... -_-






    How come, isn't it dedicated hardware anyways?
    MXM isn't a dedicated GPU? Do I need to prove that the board has a PCI-e slot? etc...
    That sucks.

    Members with rigs are getting better scores than me anyway, so that rule is moot. In fact, it's moot because it's harder to achieve lower (valid) scores using a laptop.
     
  19. 7mm

    7mm

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    INDIA
    Hi there, I'm little confused here with few questions.

    1. They say I need to be part of the community, how am I going to get that membership?
    2. How / where do I post my scores?
     
  20. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    181 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I feel you man... Im stuck at 5-7 too atm, bad thing is if the system crashes i have to enter in safe mode uninstall the drivers, reinstall them and try to mess up with the settings again... My biggest problem is game test 1... I score 3 frames on each one of the other tests, except game test 1 in which i score about 7-10. Nvidia drivers making this competition an hell...
     
  21. pcexpert

    pcexpert New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Still very big score for this competition but not bad for first week ;)

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm03/6478687

    Is it a problem that it says Graphics driver is not approved?
    I am using latest ATI 12.6 drivers.
     
  22. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I am officially calling it quits. I went through four different OS installations, XP Home, XP Pro x64, Vista, 7. I have never had so many consecutive problems with a computer in my life. I sure did learn a fair bit more command line though and found a nifty set of remote management tools.

    I had an idea to have a frame rate limiter set for all tests and start Furmark after the first test. I think I had it complete only once doing that but with FPS values too low on tests 2, 3, 4. Every other time, 3DMark03 would lose focus, or fail for some other reason, ranging from the unknown to me accidentally pressing escape.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  23. vavyn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It gets to you. Last time nearly pulled my hair out and my keyboard is on the verge of destroyed
     
  24. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,932 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,524
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Hell Maban I am not even going to try no matter how old of hardware I have here. You guys have at it. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    181 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I have solved "3DMark03 would lose focus" by disabling the screen saver.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page