1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Powers up but nothing else(no video)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ablizno, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. ablizno New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so i just put a new power supply in a computer for a friend, because the old ones fan stopped spinning, now the new power supply works and boots up the computer but does not output anything to the monior, not even at the bios page. I tryed a different graphics card and replacing the bios battery. nothing seems to work. there is only one ram card. Sorry i dont know the specs but i do know that it is an e-machines T2460.
     
  2. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Is the monitor cable plugged back into graphics card if you pulled it out to change psu? Or does the graphics card need external juice connection???
     
  3. ablizno New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes the monitor cable is plugged into the card! no it has no other outside connetors.......i am super clueless on what to do doesnt anyone have a suggestion
     
  4. Gorre

    Gorre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    103 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cinnamon - edible orgasms
    Make sure the P4 power connector is connected to the motherboard. It's a square 4-p[in connector that connects *as well as* the ATX connector.
     
  5. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    did u try pressing the "reset" button ?
     
  6. ablizno New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont think that the 4 pin connector fits anywhere on this motherboard i checked the top lef and right and everywhere else on the motherboard and couldnt find a place for it. the old power supply didnt have it connected either. and yes if reset the computer multiple times.
     
  7. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    dont check the board, check the manual that maps where the cables belong
     
  8. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    what is the psu that u have replaced the old one with
    also if u could get i picture of the motherboard we might be ablr to fing the 4 pin conector
     
  9. ATIonion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,015 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    perhaps the new psu hasnt enough wattage to power the video card....
     
  10. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yea what Onion said, graphics card take the most power most of the time, unless you have multiple harddrives..what is your PSU's wattage max?
     
  11. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If it's acting like it's booting as in you see hd activity, hear the drives spin up etc. Try unplugging your monitors ac cord for a few minutes and while your at it, pull the video card and plug it back in. It might have got bumped while you were installing ps. Then plug everything back in and give it a try. Also could try clearing cmos.
     
  12. ablizno New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i replaced the power supply with a dynex 350w power supply. the old one was a bestec model no:ATX-250-12E thats all i have. Second i tried replacing the cmos battery and that wasnt the problem. how do i clear the cmos.
     
  13. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    there should be a jumper near the cmos battery might say something like clrtc just move it over wait a few min and then move it back and try to power up again
     
  14. Guitaristkam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry to jump onto the tread

    I was seaching google because this just happened to me 2day aswell

    Same mobo and same cpu

    I have jumped the cmos51 and cmos 52 as i have 2 lots on the mobo for some reason

    But still no joy
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page