1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Powerup Issue - GIGABYTE GA-MA790FXT-UD5P AM3 DDR3 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by dannymorlando, May 16, 2009.

  1. dannymorlando New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Configuration -
    - GIGABYTE GA-MA790FXT-UD5P AM3 DDR3 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard
    - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL8D-4GBHK
    -AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor Model HDZ955FBGIBOX
    -SAPPHIRE 100259-1GL Radeon HD 4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card
    -Rosewill RBR750-M 750W, ATX12V v2.3/EPS12V, SLI Ready, Active-PFC, 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified, Modular Power Supply, UL,CUL,FCC,CB,TUV,ROHS
    ____________________________________
    We cannot get the setup to powerup. We have ckd with Rosewill and tested the power supply and it does work. It seems the issue is at the mobo power connector, but all the pins and such look fine. We have disconnected everything except the board and still no luck. Can anyone give some advice? Thanks so so much.
     
  2. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    First thing to do, is double and triple check all your connections, make sure you didn't miss anything, especially front panel connections. Another, if you could try the power supply on another computer to verify that it does work. Do you have any spare parts that you can test otherwise?
     
  3. dannymorlando New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Power Supply ans

    We chatted w/ Rosewill and verified that the power supply does work when we use a paperclip to jump across the power cable. I have looked at the connectors a million times, good advice though, and the main cable is secure, the 12v is secure, the CPU fan is secure and all correctly configured. I will dbl ck the front panel, but there is a board mounted on switch and reset switch. Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    The testing the power supply in another system is also to test if the motherboard is actually working.
     
  5. dannymorlando New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Test results

    Computer A - new
    Computer B - existing

    The Rosewill power supply successfully powered Computer B. We also tried powering Computer A with Computer B's power supply with negative results. This would lead to the assumption that the new mobo is bad. Does that sound correct?
     
  6. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Sounds so to me. Is the other system amd that can support your 955 to double check that? Also check the cmos jumper to verify it is not in the clear position.
     
  7. dannymorlando New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The other sys does support Am3 so we are proceeding to ck that later this afternoon. We did at least get the heatsink off the cpu. Thanks for you kind help, we will post again later this afternoon.
     
  8. dannymorlando New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Computer 2 with the AM3 chip posted successfully. I did ck the cmos and there is no jumper in place so that would be the open position and ok. So the mobo must be bad.
     
  9. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    mobo bad... unless you got the pw switch connection wired up (or not wired up) wrong
     
  10. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Sorry for the bad luck you had there Gigabytes are great boards when you get one that works proper.
     
  11. dannymorlando New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Reply

    Thanks for your help. I have processed the RMA and will wait for the replacement. Again - thanks it was great to have you guidance. Danny
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page