1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Prime95, 2 instances?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Azn Tr14dZ, Jun 17, 2006.

  1. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    How can I run 2 instances of Prime95 at the same time for dual-core processors?
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,215
    there is a command line parameter . i think you need to use -a 1 on the second instance
  3. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    How do I run the second one and how do I do that? I'm not really a benchmarking person...
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,215
    create a shortcut to prime95.exe, edit the shortcut, append -a 1
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,215
    or -a1 without blank
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Wow! Still not working out. Whenever I click, the 2nd one just closes automatically.
  7. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Got it W1zzard, thanks for the help!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page