1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Prime95 error in 1 CPU core but not the other

Discussion in 'General Software' started by HTC, May 22, 2008.

  1. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    It's a sign i must increase somewhere: the question is: where?

    I have to check the BIOS as i made significant changes and i'll post them shortly!

    The error in 1 CPU core was after 4h11m, btw.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    was it heat...no cooler listed, so i assume stock?
     
  3. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Don't think so (yes: cooler is stock):

    Here are my changes in BIOS:

    VCore: 1.3625 (was @ 1.41875)
    CPU PLL: 1.52 (no change)
    NB: 1.41 (was @ 1.45)
    DRAM: 2.04 (was @ 2.06)
    FSBT: 1.3 (was @ 1.4)
    SB: auto (was @ 1.05)
    SB 1.5: auto (was @ 1.5)
     
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,570 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Up the NB to 1.5 to test and up the DRAM to 2.1 or even 2.2

    Whats stock vcore for that CPU?
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,960 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    download coretemp and check temps...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    if temps are ok I say bump the Core and see if it helps if not take it back. If the answer is no then I say try the NB. Its little tinkering that is going to zero it in for ya at this point!
     
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Read this from post 12 on: that's what started me on this "quest".

    It worked: managed to drop 4º :rockout:

    It got me thinking: if it works for a 9 multi, shouldn't it work for an 8 one too? Booted with everything on auto except RAM timings, RAM volts and FSB and FSBT.

    I managed to get in windows with less then 1.3 in VCore (as reported by Everest), but it would crash right away in Prime95.

    Upped some settings to what i posted in my previous post and i was quite surprised when Prime95 hadn't failed within the first few minutes, considering how much i had lowered ...

    EDIT

    That's the VID, right? If so, it's 1.3.

    EDIT #2

    The link i provided above (in this post) doesn't show the final result but this one does (compare the 2 last posts).
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2008
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Upped the NB by 0.04 and the DIMM by 0.02 and it crashed the PC using Prime95 in the first minute ...

    Put the NB and DIMM the way it was and upped the VCore by 0.0125 (2 increments) and it crashed the PC using Prime95 about 20 minutes into the run ...

    Increased the VCore 1 more increment ...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page