1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

probably another newb oc question. kn8 s939 3800+x2

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by NinkobEi, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    well I'm trying to reach my max overclock but have run into a problem. my system boots up and everything but when I try to run SM2.0, during the primordia phase, it just continues on and on endlessly without finishing. here are some shots (nice temp too hehe, 24 idle, 36 degrees under load highest so far).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    any suggestions on what my problem could be? going for max overclock here (I suppose I could just try a higher setting to see if it works better..)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Higher voltage perhaps? With those temps, you can go higer.
     
  3. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    yep increase cpu voltage by .5 volts, and see what it does.
     
  4. Joe_Kamel

    Joe_Kamel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i honestly doubt you want to go up .5 volts because that would se tthe voltage to 1.9v which is quite high for that cpu....what i think he meant was set your vcore to 1.45 or 1.475?
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    .5 would be going up to 1.45. It's supposed to be .05 I know, but we call it .5. It's the next highest voltage in your BIOS.
     
  6. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Well, I changed my voltage to 1.45~ish and I while running SM2.0 some "minor" spikes occurred. my power supply is generic, so I figure this is because of it. also, sm2.0 was not stable (nor firefox) so does that mean the voltage is no good, or could it just be due to the crappy PS?

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • wtf.JPG
      wtf.JPG
      File size:
      169.8 KB
      Views:
      149
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    What brand/specs is your power supply?
     
  8. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I have no idea what brand the power supply is, it came with the case (iOne case). It is a 400w power supply.
    here are some specs that are written on it:

    +3.3v:25a, +5v:32A, -5V:.3A, +12v:16A, -12v:.8A, +5v SB: 2A.
     
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,552 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    dude, that has to be some sort of record..... 11 GHz.... damn... lol

    its probably your psu. your 3.3 rail seems a tad high to me.
     
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    :roll: :roll: true to that :laugh:
     
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Yeah, thats a pretty weak PS. What else is your system running? Video card, harddrive(s) fan(s)? I would reccomend something like the Antec Smart power 2.0 500W.
     
  12. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    hey dont laugh at my cpu lol, it's sensitive...check my system specs everything should be in there (Just updated)
     
  13. Joe_Kamel

    Joe_Kamel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3.3v to 3.46 isnt to bad i dont think would that fall within the 5% tolerance?
     
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,552 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    just barely. 105% of 3.3 is 3.465.
     
  15. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    okay, I am planning on buying 2 (SLI) of the budget nvidia dx10 cards when they come out. I figure they will take about as much power as a 7950, each. so..which of these psus would you recommend? also, is there another brand out there to look for other than Antec? I've read a forum about some other brands but I cant seem to find that specific one yet.

    here are the deals on newegg for the weekend:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817371002 Antec Trupower 550wat
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817103937 Antec Smartpower 500watt (as advised above)
     
  16. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    OCZ is a good brand so is mushkin.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page