1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem after connecting case fan to 5V from PSU

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Derek12, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Alot of those schools only teach you the tools. It's up you you to figure out how to build anything with them. Consider this, if they teach you too much, you'll become a threat.
  2. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    In my case I learned this partially in school, the rest of it through Wikipedia and forums like this :)
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    umm.. its Btech engineering. but it was freshers year, im in mechanical so i guess i wasnt taught everything :p
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163

    My HD3450 video card died today. The computer started showing all strange symbols and colors on Bios POST and windows booted with tons of artifacts and BSODs. I think that the resistor blowing near killed it slowly, I ended buying a Powercolor HD5450 for €35 with emergency today and all is fine, for not using my POS onboard one.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Multisim! I love it! I got very close to this program doing my electronics engineering degree
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    In my case I used Proteus :)
  7. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Multisim is fine for making schematics and doing simple circuit emulation like the images above. If you design anything that oscillates or switches at high frequency, it all goes to hell. "Timestamp too small" ring a bell? haha

    When I do design something complicated in Multisim, like the EV controller I was developing, I'll build and test each circuit one by one then paste them all together to form a complete schematic. It'll never run in the emu but it'll run on breadboard.

    Do you know of anything more powerfull then Multisim that has a very large component database?
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Cool I will test it, I used Proteus because we used it in class, before of it we used another basic one that I cannot remember its name (simple components like switches, lightbulbs, batteries, capacitors, resistors, multimeter, etc., none of ICs nor transistor nor anything, lol) then when we began to study logic circuits and some ICs like the famous 555 Timer then changed to Proteus :)
  9. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Was it Electronics Workbench? Looked like an old Win 3.11 app? I still use that for some things. lol

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • tpu.JPG
      tpu.JPG
      File size:
      21.1 KB
      Views:
      491
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
    Derek12 says thanks.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    ^^^^

    AC to DC converter :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Hell if I know what it is. Looks like just a AC to DC adaptor without filtering. Found it on Google.
  12. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    i use multisim too :p
  14. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I found, in my "junk box" a wall wart universal power supply with a selectable voltage output of 3, 4.5, 6, 7.5, 9, and 12V at 900mA and I though to use it as a "fan controller" so now I could adjust the fan speed and making the idea more reliable.

    I plug that universal PSU on my strip and I connect the fan to its output, then I will be able to modify the voltage and therefore the speed, I will try to implement it soon :)

    The only issue is that the fan cables must go out of the case to connect to that PSU so it could be a bit botched job lol
  15. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Why not just make your own fan controller with a pot and transistor?
    Derek12 says thanks.
  16. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Can a volume control pot from a radio be used there?
    Many thanks :)
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    10Kohms is ok i guess.
    Derek12 says thanks.
  18. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks, I will extract it and measure it at the min volume position :)
  19. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    That depends on the value of the pot and the gain of the transistor you use. Just have to try it. Volume pots are not linear btw.

    You can also use a dashboard dimmer from a car if it's the 3-wire type. Those are PWM and good for a few amps. They switch the low side of the fan and can goof up the tach signal. It won't hurt anything but your fan tachs might not read right.

    Attached Files:

    Derek12 says thanks.
  20. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Cool I think I can find one of these! I will tell you if how my idea go :)
  21. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,522 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    They are "pocket sized" and all over the junkyards. -cough cough- :D Look for older Mazdas and Suzukis. They use simple dimmers. Don't forget to cut the wires with it so you have something to connect to. Let me know what car it came from and I can tell you which wire is which.

    Oh! and they even light up! :)
    Derek12 says thanks.
  22. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yeah it would be great :)

    I think it's a olde Mazda I will post after I confirm the model :confused:

    Many thanks :)


    EDIT: BTW I got a "Bad gateway" error after posting the message is the server on maintenance?
  23. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I was to lazy to read the hole thread but did changing "USB Wake Up from S3" to off in Bios help?
    My USBs, all 5V, are still on when in S3 sleep
    Derek12 says thanks.
  24. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Hi, yes I've tried to disable all wake options to no avail (though I wouldn't surprise me could be related because this BIOS is a bit buggy :( )

    Many thanks :)
  25. dishbalu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how to connect 5v colling fan

    sir,Im an new to serviceing of Cable tv equipments,my question is,when i was repairing a optical transmitter the power supply is working fine and it has 12v,5v and -5v output,but 5v colling fans wire is connected from main motherboard,there is no 5v voltage output from fan connecting socket,and i want to connect 5v colling fans directly from power supply board..plz anyone can guide me..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page