1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem getting my bios and question on fan control.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Chewy, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ok could I use ati-dos to get my bios? since ati-win wont work or ati tool.25 wont work to get my bios?
    the ati tool.24 would take a bios, but it wont load on rabit 2.1.. and it says I got 8 pipelines/ 64 bit which is incorrect, on ati .25 i got 12 pipelines/256bit.

    I am working on getting some nice air flow in my computer, but I only have so much space to work with... so i am going to put one 80 mm fan in the front area of my computer (blowing towards my video card) and have my rear 80 mm fan sucking air out of my computer, but I want more force than its defaut settings.. so is there anyway of ajusting fan speeds from windows? I was looking at the aftermarket fan controllers but it looks like u need one for each fan.

    heres the setup I would of liked to have but the space under my video card is 8.5cm or less.
    [​IMG]
  2. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    What video card is that?? Try atiflash to save your bios if atitool doesnt work
  3. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    thats the one I tried ati win-flash? I will try it again but it dont wanna run.

    IT says error loading ROM !?!
  4. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    No, not atiwin flash, atiflash or flashrom from dos.
  5. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ok thx I will try this sometime soon.

    I'm thinking about making/aquiring a mesh side panal for my computer case to keep it cool (made out of metal of course), than I could screw on one or two 120 mm fan near the videocard and by my ram.

    My card ides at 60+c max I seen it was 86c when playing game, this is with stock cooler I ordered a accelero x2
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  6. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Damm... ATI flash is for flashing the bios (unlock pipes n such). I still dont know if i got a
    R580xl or a R580pro.

    heres the post that I was following to see if I can upgrade my card, http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=13191

    I still cant get a bios extracted with AtiTOOL .24 or .25 though, when I click save vga Bios to file in atiTool .25 it says " Extracting the BOIS on Radeon x1000 series does not work. please use ATI Winflash".
    When I used AtiTool.24 it would save a bios but that bios would not load in rabit 2.1 and it was also incorect, saying I had 8 pipelines/64 bit.
  7. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    Make a dos boot disk, copy atiflash on it then run: atiflash -s 0(zero) oldbios.bin this should save your bios on the floppy.
  8. saumesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how to increase cache?

    Actually i have micosoft visual studio.net framework for developing .NET applications .But when I debug the application I get an exception occured in System.Aritheamtic.drawing.dll due to underflow/overflow in the memory.:shadedshu
    please help me to come out of this problem.

    can it be solved by increasing cache size?
    :mad:
  9. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ok I am gettign the hang of things but I have one more question... I just have dvd and dvd-rw drives on my computer I made a bootable dvd-rw "rewriteable dvd", with the atiflash on it, now when I load it on reboot of comp will it save my bios like step 7?
    will ms-dos write on my rw-dvd?

    4.put the BIOS you want in the floppy too (code name it so you could remember, EXP: i named mine "LOL")

    5.boot from floppy

    6.type atiflash, then wait and a something like a manual will appear, just press any key to pass that.

    7.type just like this "atiflash -s 0 oldbios.bin" thats so you could save ur old BIOS in case

    8.type just like this "atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 lol.bin/rom " (btw do not put lol just put the code-name you gave to the bios)

    9.done...

    Edit : my dvd burning drive, is my primary drive.
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  10. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    GET OUT OF MY POST!!! WHAT ARE YOU DOING IN MY POST SAUMESH!!! (joking joking, hehe).

    I dont have the answer to your question though sorry :p
  11. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    Since ms-dos cant write on ntfs partitions, you need to create a fat32 patrition and copy on that partition atiflash and run from there and your bios will be saved there.
    PS. U still didnt tell me what video card is it.
  12. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I got a ATI Radeon x1900gt. ummm I got a sd card and sd card slot on my computer aswell, I dont know to create a fat32 partition yet, is that done by making a partition on my hard drive?

    EDit I am curently looking at how to make a fat 32, my hard drive has 2 partions one is to reformat my computer.

    Maybe I should add a floppy disk drive to my computer to do this, I could get one off a friend.
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  13. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    Using partition magic8 or higher you can create easy a fat32 partition
    If not, borrow a floppy drive from a friend...
  14. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    No no, u dont need to reformat your hdd, just google for partition magic, then resize an existing partition, and on the free space create a fat32 partition.
  15. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I am wondering if I could just make a whole new partition all together since my D: drive is my backup/reformat partition for my computer it was partitioned with Gateway software I guess, I did up its size some but I dont know if i should really enter it since I get this screen when I try to open it up.

    [​IMG]

    Should I just use my Gateway back-up partition or partition off a new section? I could make that my primary drive in bios than, if needed.

    Sorry for asking so many questions but I cant really afford to mess anything up, think I will go nap now... 8:30 am
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  16. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ok I made a new partition now I just run atiflash.exe from windows?
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  17. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Working on it. got get a floppy/diskette drive.
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page