1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem in DNS configuration

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by shiva79k, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. shiva79k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hai all,

    I am new to configure DNS Server, i configured DNS Server ofter i done Service Named Start following error messeages came.


    $ service named restart;chkconfig named on;

    Stopping named: [ OK ]
    Starting named:
    Error in named configuration:
    zone kumar.com/IN: NS 'dzcentos.kumar.com.kumar.com' has no address records (A or AAAA)
    zone kumar.com/IN: not loaded due to errors.
    _default/kumar.com/IN: bad zone
    zone localhost.localdomain/IN: loaded serial 0
    zone localhost/IN: loaded serial 0
    zone 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
    zone 0.168.192.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
    zone 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
    zone 0.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
    [FAILED]


    my host & diomain name is 'dzcentos.kumar.com' but in zone kumar.com follwing double doman name error comming 'dzcentos.kumar.com.kumar.com.

    please help me to any one i appriciate you.
  2. Geekoid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    77 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Rather than editing by files hand and making mistakes, try using a front-end like OpenPanel or Webmin.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,647 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,388
    you are missing a . (dot) at the end of one of your addresses.

    I think you have an A record for dzcentos.kumar.com somewhere, it needs to be dzcentos.kumar.com.

    note the . at the end

    be a pro and learn how to edit files by hand
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,006 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Could you post your domain zone file and your arpa.zone file?

    If you're using Ubuntu, they should be in /var/cache/bind/master.

    +1: Never rely on something like Webmin to do DNS for you. It can do a lot but if something goes wrong, you would want to know how to fix it anyways and at that point, you might as well edit it by hand.
  5. Geekoid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    77 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    But first, in order to be a pro, you need know what things should look like. We don't all start as pros, much as we'd love to! It is quite evident this is a first-timer who has never seen any DNS files before.

    When I was a first-timer, I wanted to see something that worked that had my data in it. Webmin gave me this, and enabled me to learn from it. I think it is a great to have a "step-up", rather than diving straight in. This method of learning may work for the poster as well. Of course, we all learn in different ways! Some people like books, and this one gives some reasonable information:

    http://shop.oreilly.com/product/9780596100575.do
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2013
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,647 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,388
    Google should be enough for anything you need to learn
    Aquinus and v12dock say thanks.
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,006 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    A simple Google search will turn up some useful tutorials (as W1zz pointed out) to get those unfamiliar with DNS started. You don't need to be a "Pro" to do something simple.

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=236093
  8. Geekoid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    77 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Guess its just me that is stupid then, and can't do things right first time >.< Hope the OP isn't like me...

    I see things like "// Do not modify the following lines!" in the example at http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=236093 and just think "Oh - I would most certainly have edited those lines", for example. I use a different serial scheme and refresh rate. I even update the serial each time I change the file.
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page