1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem installing windows after building pc....

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by WarEagleAU, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Alright, so, I finally got around to building my new pc.

    Old system, is in the system icon of my avatar area. (except, hd is a maxtor not WD).

    New System is as follows.

    Antec Nine Hundred
    Cooler Master Extreme Power 600W (yeah my Enermax was a 20 pin and no local store had a cable to go 20 to 24. Also, the Enermax is a 420 or 430W)
    Asus A8N5X
    Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 939
    2gb PC3200 DDR 400 Infineon Memory (4 x 512)
    Maxtor 250GB HD
    HP DVD 620i
    Samsung Light Scribe 18X DVD RW (not recognized by board, must need drivers, though power to it works)
    Exos Koolance Liquid Cooling for CPU only.
    Connect 3D X800GTO2.

    Alright, everything is connected and showing power, green light is on the board, show its got power to it. Now, everthing is hooked up correctly from what it seems. When I go to put the CD in for windows xp....it lets me boot from it, checks my system, everything is fine. However, when it goes by the SCSI or RAID setting, or the Kernel to debugging files and Windows Executive....it stops. My HD LED on the case blinks and then it will stop. My KB (compaq one) will stay lit on numlock and I cant turn it off. If anyone has any clues, Im willing to listen. Its ticking me off to say the least. Ive reseated every connection, cleaned everything up, HD Worked earlier in the day in old computer....though I Didnt format it or anything before installing. Any ideas?

    Thanks all.
  2. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Did you try your other optical drive with the same results?
  3. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    the other optical drive, while getting power, isnt showing up in the bios at all. Perhaps I need to make the jumper set to slave. AHA! could that be it. running both on an EIDE as masters, but the HP is showing up? In the bios, it has all these letters and numbers identifying it....
  4. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    any luck switching jumpers?
  5. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Well Im at work right now. But I bet that is the problem. Ill get home today and do it (get off around 320pm USA CST time.) Ill do a quick look for my samsung and make sure the jumper position is correct. Should just get me all SATA drives ::rofl::
  6. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Word. :toast:
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Heh don't know no about all SATA being any better... I have come by my few issues with sata installs also where they require a 3rd party driver and it comes on a floppy... And my luck not having a floppy drive that really works laying around.
  8. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    That will work as a disk drive for 3rd party driver install on a windows install?
  10. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    oops i misread, (things are hectic at work today) :laugh: .....Though it sure would be nice as hell though wouldnt it. :wtf:
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Erm I was getting my hopes up.... :(

    Ya it would be nice... I blame microsoft...

    Mac OS, Linux, all depends on hardware and the bios.... Microsoft wants these things called drivers... Bleck! :ohwell:
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Im just hoping the jumper switch will make it work. Then, Ill have to have my sister get her a SATA HD from Walmart or something so it will work on my old system. Seems the EIDE isnt too fond of that system at all.
  13. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Linkin I am up and running. That was the whole problem. MUHAHAHAHAHA! Now, I have to update my system specs. Ill start OCing tomorrow or the next day!
  14. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    :toast: Glad to hear that! One more for the good guys!
  15. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page