1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem Overclocking Dominator Platinum

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Jack1n, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I have recently bought an intel 3570k a gigabyte Z77X UD5H and a kit of Corsair dominator platinum 2x4gb,i had no problems getting the i5 to 4.5ghz but i am having issues OCing the memory,it comes stock at 1.5v 1600mhz 9,9,9,24,2T.
    I have tried using 1.65v 1800mhz/1866mhz 10,10,10,30,2T with no success, I have also tried 1.6v 1600mhz 8,8,8,20,1T also no sucess,every other setting is the one specified on the XMP.
    I am extreamly disapointed at this memory kit,i was expecting so much from it,could it be that i am doing some thing wrong?
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Which sticks do you have?
  3. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    try 10-11-10 @ 1866 Mhz. Or maybe even 11-11-11

    or 8-9-8 for 1600 MHz.

    Your board may need sub-timing tweaks, too.

    Other than that, yeah, I do not expect that particular model to have much headroom...the better ICs would have already been put into other kits, I think. The lowest models are more intended to provide the esthetics and other functionality(Corsair LINK) rather than the performance of the high-end kits.
    Jack1n says thanks.
  5. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    How about IMC voltage?
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    shouldn't matter too much, until 2133 MHz or so.

    Even then, your Gigabyte board should do fine with auto settings. you are try setting VCCSA(IMC) to 1.05 V, and VCCIO(VTT) to 1.15 V...but you should only need that over 1866 MHz with a really poopy CPU.

    Also keep in mind that for 1600 MHz, JEDEC is 11-11-11-28, so 9-9-9-27 @ 1600 MHz is a slight "OC", if you go by stock specs. That's what this kit offers...slightly better latency, plus the look, lights, and LINK functionality.
  7. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I am currently booted at 1.65v 8,9,9,24 with 1CR and running AIDA64 as we speak,im pretty sure it will be stable and im quite pleased with that.
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You may also want to try 7-9-9...or setting 8-10-10, and seeing how far that scales...

    There are a few different ICs in these Dominator Platinum kits right now. On the side of the stick it says "ver5.12" or something...that can help decide what timings you should use when OCing. ;)
  9. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    This is what i got from the AIDA64 benchmark,do i really need any more bandwidth than that?

    Attached Files:

  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Honestly, you'd see another 5-6k/s only with 2666 Mhz @ 10-12-12-31.

    So, no, not really. :laugh:
  11. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Thanks alot Dave it seems i still have alot to learn in terms of memory Overclocking.
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    No problem!

    I dunno though. It's not really THAT complicated. there are pre-defined rules for timings for each IC, so you just need to find out which IC is on a stick, and then adjust things accordingly. I have also learned that OEMs use way different settings for subtimings in nearly every instance, so clocking from one brand to the next is similar, but sometimes quite different, even when the same IC is used between OEMs. OEMs do seem to follow certain rules within their products though.


    Memory is my most favorite thing, since there are so many variables. There's like 1000 different timings you can play with...most don't do much though. :p
  13. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Managed to squeeze abit more out of it,i guess it just takes patience.

    Attached Files:

  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, that's it, one setting at a time. You can also try tightening TRFC for some gains too. ;)
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Memory will not overclock like the 3770K on 3570K. This information is directly from Kingston. I had the same issue,
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's only at the high end(2400 MHz+), in raw frequency. It's 2400 MHz where the issues begin, with some CPUs barely capable of 2400 MHz.

    I got lucky I guess, both my 3570K and 3770k clock memory EXACTLY the same, just the 3570K needs VCCSA and VCCIO voltage boosts, all the way up to 2750 MHz.
  17. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
  18. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Not many of these sticks have a lot of overclocking headroom it seems. THey are incredibly easy on the eyes, and incredibly hard on the wallet however.

    Weird. Mine did the same on both... Kingston Hyper X 2666Mhz... :confused:

    You dont need more than what 1600Mhz gives you. Overclocking memory outside of a few things, really doesnt show a lot of gains anyway. Though it makes your epeen larger and the dusts off the 'butt dyno'. :D
  19. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,012 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Yeah it seems Corsair tends to throw around the word "Dominator" more loosely then they used to.
  20. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I used to review and the Kingston predators would not OC over 2400MHz and Kingston said 3570K's won't overclock as high as 3770K due to IMC.

    Higher than 1600MHz will yield nice performance gains however, it seems in the 20 or so memory reviews I did, 2133MHz with tight timings was usually the sweet spot on IvyBridge.
  21. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Dominator has nothing to do with it.
  22. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Perhaps two people got inordinately lucky... BOTH my CPU's do 2800MHz with Kingston Hyper X Predators (custom water and H100).

    Your reviews showing performance gains are different than the vast majority of reviews out there. There are a select few applications that show real world gains.. compression being one of them. Otherwise, bandwidth, MEH, so what as even at 1600Mhz, memory bandwidth isnt saturated anyway. ;)
  23. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    Perhaps you should run some real worl benchmarks. Pampering those Sata III and PCIE devices are beneficial.
  24. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    I've looked at plenty of reputable reviews already. Thanks though. Do you care to post a link to your reviews so I can see the testing you completed? Im curious to see which real world applications showed such a marked difference. :)
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  25. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page