1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem w/ 3dmark Vantage Advanced

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Cja123, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hey everyone,
    I'm having an issue getting Vantage to run correctly. After the first test of the gaming suite, which appears to be the same test with the "wisps" that appear in 3dmark06, no other tests will start up. It goes through the little progress bar but there are no visuals/tests being done. Then when it finishes, and I view my score online, it says N/A for everything except a few system specs. Can anyone shed some light on this issue?

    Thanks for your time. :toast:
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Your card is having problems with the feature tests that don't reflect your Vantage score. Before you start the test turn the feature tests off in the options.
  3. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
  4. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I downloaded the one off TPU... Is it no good?
  5. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Check out this screen. This is what the program looks like, is this incorrect?
    [​IMG]
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Are you sure it's Vantage? I just downloaded and used the copy from TPU yesterday. :ohwell:
  7. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    After further examination of Vantage's system scan option, I scrolled down to video card and saw that it isn't reading my mem/core clock speed. It just says 0 for most of the measurements.. Don't know if that will make a difference but..
  8. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    You are using PCmark not 3Dmark ;)
  9. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    That's what was posted on tpu... hmmm. EDIT- WOW. Thank you Sapetto... I am a moron.
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,630 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,360
    are you saying the tpu 3dmark vantage download is actually pcmark vantage or did you just download the wrong thing?
  11. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    just downloaded the wrong thing Wiz.. cause I'm a moron.
  12. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    LMAO...:laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page