1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem while installing and uninstalling game

Discussion in 'Games' started by mafia97, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    hi all
    recently while installing any games on my pc there is use of large amount of resources mainly ram. it reaches upto 97-98% while installing and even uninstalling too.
    i have notice this in
    1 sims3 (had to install and uninstall many time due to update problem)
    2 just cause 2(while uninstalling)
    3 gears of war (while installing)
    i dont experience in installing softwares(i have not installed any huge softwares till now)
    so any body has solution to this please tell
    thanks
  2. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    are you installing from a disc?
  3. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    yup
    but just cause is of steam and all my disc are clean(i dont install much)
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,315 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,342
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Does the installer give any errors?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    no error from installer it just slows up but the games run perfectly after restart
  6. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    bump
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    what antivirus? if its scanning the install as it goes along, that would use up all your ram.
  8. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    kaspersky 2010
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    well kaspersky doesnt do that to me, but i know it has a gazillion ways to set it up that could change its behaviour. try quitting it and see what happens.
  10. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    ok thanks would report back in a while
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    no it does, if you dont set a file limit size it tries to scan the whole file on install

    mine goes to about 50% just pause protection when installing large games
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    it has a default setting

    [​IMG]


    these are the defaults in my kaspersky 2010 install (fresh install, build 736.a.b)
  13. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    did what u said
    closed kaspersky and installed sf4 but ram utilisation was still 90above %
  14. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    maybe a bad ram? i dunno just saying my opinion
  15. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    but installation is using 95% ram all rams cant be bad
    and i m able to play my games no freezes or lag there
    right now installing blur same problem
    EDIT:whenever i restart to free up ram windows says to force restart as a program is still running but no program name comes up
    when i check through windows manger svshost is running multiple time and using most ram
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  16. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,315 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,342
    Location:
    IA, USA
    So the installer itself is using all that memory? If not, have you located what process/service is using the memory using Process Monitor?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
  18. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    went in procees monitor then only i got svshost thing
  19. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    i thinks its your RAM. try other ram and see if it works.

    who knows.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    its not likely to be his ram, ram doesnt control how much of itself it uses.


    its possible that all 6GB isnt showing in windows, but its far more likely to be some kind of software conflict.
  21. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    total 6gb is showing and i also think that it is a software conflict
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    apart from the obvious (reinstall windows) there isnt too many easy ways to figure this out. you're going to have to close/end task/uninstall your programs one by one until you figure out what is causing this.
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,315 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,342
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Opps, wrong program...can't remember the name of it...Process Explorer.

    Run it, sort by "Private Bytes" (by clicking on the column header) and list the 5 that consume the most memory here.

    I'm gonna guess your Microsoft Installer is botched...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    looks like reinstall of windows when the problem increases as i can still play my games after a restart and the pc is fine till i install anything
    so thanks guys
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page