1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

problem whith HDD 3T (W Green)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by m343, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. m343

    m343

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    812 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    south korea
    try formatting the 2048gb partition first
    m343 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. m343

    m343

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I try it and I can't access too
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,801 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,919
    You have to convert the disk to GPT to access the full 3TB.

    Right click on the little box to the far left that says Disk 1 in it. It will give you the option to convert the disk to GPT.
    night.fox, thebluebumblebee and m343 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. m343

    m343

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. m343

    m343

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup It works...
    Thankssssssssss:toast:
  7. m343

    m343

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Shuld I convert to go back ? or GPT is ok ?
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,801 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,919
    The drive has to always be GPT.
    m343 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    812 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    south korea
    but this is only when you want to install windows in that HDD right? for a storage, it shouldnt matter. am i right?
    m343 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,801 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,919
    Nope, if you want to use more than 2TB the drive has to be set to GPT. Anything over 2TB on a drive set to MBR won't be usable.
    m343 and night.fox say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page